T-notes were emitted by Georgian state to give a positive signal to investors on economic prospects of the country but some sector pundits find the emission to be a premature and risky transaction against the backdrop of Georgia’s unstable economic picture.
“The transaction was quite a success,” Nika Gilauri, Prime Minister of Georgia, said on March 7, 2012, the T-Bills’ auction day. ”GEL 10 million’s worth of securities were emitted while demand was three times higher and the interest rate was fixed at 12%.”
But part of Georgian financial market analysts does not share optimism of authorities. They question the 10-year mature T-notes transaction as an irrelevant deal in the face of quite volatile prospects of Georgian economy in nearest future: turbulence of the global economy including Euro crisis, increasing threats of global economic recession, etc pose external shock threats on the one hand; on the other hand with two elections in store [the upcoming parliamentary elections scheduled this fall and the presidential one next year] that may disturb
macro-economic picture of the country, Georgia seems far from being settled to make optimistic prognosis 10 year ahead.