From Who Georgian Government Stole Idea of Lazika?
American businessmen accuses the Georgian Authorities of appropriating Lazika project
It seems a new scandal is in the offing involving Georgian Authorities, this time concerning American millionaire Andrew Murdza and Georgian immigrant Davit Kartozia. The American businessman acuses the Georgian
Authorities of stealing his Lazika project. Below is an exclusive interview with Davit Kartozia and Andrew Murdza, the authors of Lazika project.
Andrew Murdza: “I know Davit and his family very well. When I learned about his ambitions, I told him that the best he could do was to return to the homeland and help his people. We decided to open oyster business as the Black Sea salt is conducive of commercial oyster farming. Oysters are in great demand on international market. Canned oyster manufacturing could have generated lots of hard cash for the country. Every IDP would have had his own home and decent living environment based on the power, generated by solar energy panels. The IDPs who would live there would have been shareholders in this undertaking with an average salary of 500-600 US dollars. Davit loves his country more than his own life, just like I love my work. We started working on the project. 32 people worked day and night for seven years. We spent almost 11 million dollars. It all was stolen by your Government. Lazika should have been built on marshes. Rather than desiccating, we would have allowed it live as a natural filter. Now your Government is going to dry up the marshes entirely. Whoever conceived it, they have no idea about physics, chemistry and biology of the problem. Marshes are protected by Ramsar Convention. So their elimination will allow the Black Sea devour the entire Kolkheti valley! I cannot believe that your President stole our idea! I could not have imagined that the country is ruled by so mean and deceitful Administration.”