Drivers in Georgia will be fined GEL 120 for throwing litter from the car window
Fines for environmental pollution will take effect on the 15th of January. The new “Waste Management Code” law is implemented to regulate transportation and disposal of household, municipal, construction and other kinds of waste, as well as the pollution it causes.
"He was stabbed in the back with a knife" - 19-year old mercilessly murdered by his girlfriend’s relatives
Relatives and friends of 19-year-old Dato Kharazishvili have revealed additional details about his death.
Georgian businessman commits suicide in Moscow
The Russian portal LifeNews has acquired video footage taken by surveillance cameras at a hotel where 68-year-old Ivan Shervashidze, a businessman, committed suicide.
Drug-laced cookies and marijuana - 22-year-old smuggler arrested at Tbilisi Airport
Border guards have apprehended a young man at Tbilisi International Airport on charges of illegal possession and smuggling of controlled substances in particularly large amounts.
BBC - Georgia increase in women killed by their partners
The problem of violence against women is acute in the republic of Georgia, which has seen a big increase in the numbers of women killed by their husbands in recent months, BBC reports.
New Ford Interceptors for Georgian police and their spectacular test drive
Georgia’s patrol police force is celebrating its 10th anniversary, with a fleet of new Ford Interceptor patrol vehicles as a gift to its employees. This particular variation of the well-known Ford Taurus
3 Guantánamo prisoners are sent to Georgia
Five prisoners have been released from Guantanamo Bay as part of a renewed effort to close the detention center at the U.S. Navy base in Cuba, officials said Thursday
Woman murdered her male friend and burned his body - 2005 criminal case investigated
The officers of Shida Kartli Regional Main Division along with Shida Kartli and Mtskheta–Mtianeti prosecutor’s office detained Irma N. (DoB 1973) for premeditated murder
4-year-old girl killed by relative in Samtredia
In the village Chkhenishi, of the Samtredia region, members of 4-year-old Lizi Shengelia’s family accuse a relative of murdering her. According to the deceased
47-year-old man kills his father in Zugdidi region
As a result of a search operation conducted by MIA’s Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti Administration Department in the village of Kakhati, Zugdidi region, 47-year-old Demna K. was apprehended
20-year-old girl tied up and tortured in Tbilisi
A group of unidentified persons has broken into the home of Saakyan family at Iosebidze Street. A 20-year-old girl was inside when the invasion occurred.
Georgian organized crime group arrested in Spain
Spanish police have apprehended a Georgian organized crime group. Information regarding this was published by a Spanish online newspaper El Iceberg.
Merabishvili sentenced to 3 years of imprisonment on Girgvliani’s case
Tbilisi City Court has found Vano Merabishvili, Georgia’s former Minister of Internal Affairs, guilty in Sandro Girgvliani’s murder case.
Police shoot-out in Tbilisi: officer wounded and one man in intensive care
A man and a police officer have been wounded at Tbilisi’s Kazbegi Street recently. According to currently existing information, police were called to the scene to settle an intense family
19-year-old boy kidnapped for $300 000 in Tbilisi
A joint operation by MIA’s Central Criminal Police Department, Tbilisi’s Administration and Chief Prosecutor’s Office has resulted in apprehension of four people on charges of kidnapping for ransom:
35-year-old man detained on charges of attacking his female relative
As a result of an investigative operation conducted by employees of Kakheti General Administration’s Sagarejo Regional Department, 35-year-old Kazantar A. was apprehended
The Prosecutor’s Office stopped the investigation of the Erosi Kitsmarishvili case.