“Control over Civillian Staff”
Exclusive interview with Defense Minister Irakli Alasania
Georgian Defense Minister Irakli Alasania is the guest of “Our Expert” section. He named the establishment of control over civilian staff as one of the main tasks. He promises the Georgian population to develop the active military policy together with Prime-Minister. But he remarked also that he is not going to interfere in military issues.
Irakli Alasania: In the last years, many professional, experienced military or civil personnel left Defense Ministry for various reasons. My
wish is to tie every personnel-related decision to the criteria of professionalism and loyalty to the homeland. Hence, we plan to reshuffle both civillian and military personnel and HQ staff at the managerial level but retain a middle level executive personnel which needs to be independent of political fluctuations.
Q: Based on what criteria did you select Brigade General Vakhtang Kapanadze and why have you appointed him as Deputy Head of United HQ rather than the Head?
A: I know General Vakhtang Kapanadze for a long time. He has taken part in almost every war that ravaged Georgia in the last 20 years. I mean wars in Samachablo and Apkhazeti in 90s of the last century. He has a distinctly thorough and comprehensive military education. I am aware also of his personal qualities as once we both used to work in the Defense structures. I was Deputy Minister and he headed HQ. Besides, he is a patriot. Now, about why I have appointed him as the deputy and not the head. In the transitional period following the elections, Georgian President and Chief Commander decided to replace Head of United HQ. So, when I entered the Ministry I found a young General Giorgi Kalandadze. I formed good work relations with him. We agreed that he lacks thorough military education and that he would get it abroad. So, till then, I opted for the temporary solution to appoint Vakhtang Kapanadze as his deputy in order to impose the total control over military forces.
Q: Would you be an initiator of revisiting court cases of the militaries who the previous Government imprisoned for allegedly political reasons?
A: I know that many decent militaries have fallen victim of political persecution. Of course, we cannot interfere with court functions but we would review each case individually.
Q: Your predecessor Defense Ministers, especially Irakli Okruashvili and Bacho Akhalaia were ruthlessly interfering in the work of United HQ. Are your going to delineate functions of Defense Minister and Chief of HQ?
A: Yes, this would be a part of the reforms that we are going to undertake. We would decide together with military specialists about what could be better for armed forces. Several days ago I had another meeting in HQ where I promised and explained to military officers that Civil Defense Minister would not interfere in their areas of competence.  This concerns both peaceful conditions and - God save us – emergency situations and military conflicts too. The main results of military disorganization and management shortcomings during the August 2008 war were those chaotic actions that country political leaders, be it Prime-Minister or city mayor, were engaged in, including interference with military decisions. My task is to establish the control over civil forces and elaborate military policy together with Prime-Minister without interfering in military affairs.