“Hero” Who Bombed His Own Troops?
The torch of Sochi Olympic Games had to stay in the hands of Russian “hero” Ivan Nechayev only for five minutes or so but it was enough to provoke a large wave of protests among Georgians. No wonder, if we consider that the Russian pilot Nechayev was bombing the Georgian territory during the August war of 2008.
In Russia everyone learnt the Ivan Nechayev’s name in the wake of the August 2008 war when he was awarded a status of
Russian hero for his successful attempt to land the military plane on the Budionovsk base air strip after it was hit by the fire from anti-aircraft guns. This happens in wars but the unexpected part of the story is something else: those who were shooting from the guns were Russians troops.
Russian independent experts appeared to have obtained photos and videos of the Tskhinvali skies and streets shot at about 13.00 on 11 August. The photos depict a Russian soldier standing by a five-floor house on a Tskhinvali street firing from an Igla anti-aircraft gun. As for the video they were made by Vesti, a Russian TV company, and show a Russian destroyer getting hit by the anti-aircraft gun shell.
Radio communication of the pilot, Captain Ivan Nechayev himself, where he reports the direct hit of the shell to the command, coincides with the time of photo and video footage.
Assumably, captain Nechayev mistook the Russian armored column for the Georgian troops and attacked it in tandem with a second plane. On seeing this, Russian soldiers took a defensive position on one of the Tskhinvali streets and fired several shells towards the two in their natural belief that they were fighting Georgian Su-25 planes …
Five Georgian SU-25s made only one battlefield appearance. It happened on 8 August. On that day they took off in early morning hours and bombed the advancing Russian armored column near Java settelment. All of them returned back unscathed. Then they were hidden away. And Georgian planes did not participate in this war any more.
Naturally, Russian infantry, artillerists and especially anti-aircraft gun operators were not aware of this oddity. For them, any military plane appearing in the sky looked suspicious and more or less Georgian and readily went on shooting spree against those unknown flying machines in unison with Ossetians.
In the August war, Russia lost six military planes: one TU-22M3 long-range bomber, two SU-24M frontline bombers and three SU-25 destroyers. However, three other SU-25s managed to make it to the airbases despite damages.
Russian experts suppose that Russians brought down one or two of their planes through friendly fire, in addition to hitting out the Nechayev’s plane. The pilot catapulted from one of the destroyed Russian SU-25s was even targeted by Ossetians…
As for the advance reports by Russian TV channels about grooming Nechayev as one of the Olympic fire torchbearers, it’s a typical example of informational attack that was supposed to make a specific, predetermined effect on the Georgian public.