Sports competitions were held at the Bagram Airfield in Afghanistan. Military servicemen of the 51st Battalion of V Infantry Brigade of the Georgian Armed Forces
"Beso in service of his country" - Late Georgian cadet wearing the Georgian flag
Georgian military cadets Besarion Gorjoladze and Soso Makaridze have tragically perished in a car accident that occurred on an icy road in New Jersey.
Georgian heroes in Ukraine - "Glory to the nation! Death to our enemies!"
The video published on Youtube under the name of "Georgians For Ukraine" shows Georgian combatants who are fighting against Russia in Ukraine. One can hear
Emotional footage: Georgian fighter Tamaz Sukhiashvili’s body received with honor in Georgia
The body of Georgian fighter Tamaz Sukhiashvili was transferred to Georgia last night.
Georgian soldiers teach African children Georgian songs
Georgian soldiers have recently taught group of African children Georgian songs. Watch this video and enjoy a sample of Georgian song, courtesy of a few African children
"They are all scum" - Pro-Russian Georgian on his pro-Ukrainian compatriots
“The people of Georgia are observing events taking place in the southwestern regions of Ukraine with great interest. One reason for all this attention is the fact that there
Georgian fighter in Ukraine: “Ours is one of the most effective units fighting against Russia’s regular army”
“Ours is one of the most effective units fighting against Russia’s regular army” - declared Mamuka Mamulashvili, a Georgian fighter currently engaged in Ukraine, during a live interview with Rustavi 2 TV.
Georgian soldier killed in Ukraine
A Georgian soldier was recently killed in Ukraine. Aleksandre Grigolashvili’s group was ambushed by pro-Russian separatist in the village of Shastie, which resulted in him
Another company of Georgian soldiers to be deployed to Central Africa
A farewell ceremony was held for Vaziani 4th Mechanized Brigade, which is deploying to Central African Republic on a peacekeeping mission.
Georgian soldier's song at Paris airport dedicated to Georgian emigrants
A Georgian soldier serving in the French Foreign Legion spiced up his stay at an airport in Paris with an impromptu song on a piano. He dedicated the song to all Georgian emigrants.
Alasania and Norland attended military training at Vaziani polygon
Georgian-American forces held a joint drill “Agile Spirit 2014” at Vaziani polygon.
British military chef teaches cooking to Georgian soldiers
Jules Run, a head chef of British Armed Forces, visited Georgia’s Ministry of Defense. The purpose of the British officer’s visit is to share his experience in preparing food
“I will explain again, for the benefit of the slow-witted" - Irakli Alasania
“I will explain again, for the benefit of the slow-witted: what we negotiate about is our country’s defense system and it has nothing to do with anti-missile defense” – declared Irakli Alasania
Georgian soldiers sent to Central African Republic for peacekeeping operation
“There is no bigger source of pride for me than to stand before you as this country’s Minister of Defense” – said Irakli Alasania, Georgia’s Minister of Defense, in his speech to Georgian soldiers
Irakli Alasania visited Georgian amputee soldiers
Georgia’s Minister of Defense is currently on a business trip to the United States. Irakli Alasania started his trip with a visit to Peter Harsh Prosthetics Center in San Diego, where he met Georgian soldiers
“Letter to Soldiers” - Georgian military reply children’s letters
Deputy Ministers of Defence, Justice, Education and Science visited Tbilisi Public School №87.
Alasania hosts Gharibashvili in Senaki
Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili is currently at the 2nd Brigade of Ministry of Defense in Senaki. Georgia’s Minister of Defense, Irakli Alasania acts the Prime Minister.