“Ahmed One-Arm” - The man who sends Jihadists from Pankisi to Syria
“Chataev, despite lacking an arm and a foot, now trains fighters for the Islamic State and assists in recruiting them. According to a trustworthy source from Istanbul, it is precisely Chataev who oversees the transit of young recruits from Pankisi to Syria. It is also said th
at he gets paid $1,000 for every recruit he manages to hook in.”
Unfortunately, the Lapankuri incident wasn’t the last Georgians would hear of Ahmed “One-Arm” Chataev. Recently, he has made a comeback as a prominent Islamic State figurehead.
“20-year-old Ahmed was brutally tortured in a Russian prison. He was electrocuted multiple times and his arm was cut off.”
geotv.geAhmed Chataev received his battlefield experience fighting against Russians in both first and second Chechen wars. He was wounded in an engagement at the Chechen town of Urus-Martan and his detachment was ambushed when they were taking him to hospital. This is how 20-year-old Ahmed ended up in a Russian prison, suffering brutal torture. He was electrocuted multiple times and his arm was cut off. It is not known whether he was released or how he managed to escape if he wasn’t.
Upon regaining freedom, Chataev first went to Azerbaijan and then to Austria, where he settled down with a refugee status. In 2007, following an order from Ahmed Zakaev (leader of the Chechen opposition and head of Chechen Republic of Ichkeria’s government-in-exile), he became Ichkeria’s representative in Austria.
In the meantime, Russia declared him a wanted fugitive and spent 12 years trying to have him extradited, but to no avail. When Chataev was apprehended in Ukraine for trying to find recruits for the Islamist organization, the Caucasus Emirate, Russians thought they finally got him, but for some reason Georgian authorities intervened and Ukraine extradited him to Georgia...
“In 2010, ‘Ahmed One-Arm’, along with another Pankisian Muslim, Margoshvili, trained MIA’s Special Service operatives.”
Since 2010, Ahmed Chataev remained in Georgia, and along with his compatriot Murad Margoshvili (currently known as Muslim al-Shishani) trained MIA’s Special Service operatives. Soon Chechen insurgent leader Doku Umarov appointed Chataev as a representative of Caucasus Emirate in Georgia. geotv.ge
In September of 2013, soon after the incident in Lopota Gorge, Chataev was arrested on charges of supporting a terrorist group, but insisted on actually being a negotiator sent to talk with a group of Islamists who took hostages in the gorge. He was the only living witness capable of lifting the veil over what actually happened in Lopota. However, he was still charged with illegal possession of weapons, but due to his poor state of health (his foot was amputated to stave off the infection of a bullet wound he got in a Lopota shoot-out), he was released on bail instead of being sentenced to temporary detention. He was not allowed to leave the country until the investigation was complete, but in just several days he broke that regulation and fled. Yet still, Georgian courts cleared him of all charges in January of 2013.
In October of 2014, it became known that Chataev, despite lacking an arm and a foot, now trains fighters for the Islamic State and assists in recruiting them. According to a trustworthy source from Istanbul, it is precisely Chataev who oversees the transit of young recruits from Pankisi to Syria. It is also said that he gets paid $1,000 for every recruit he manages to hook in. The recruits themselves are not given anything – as for them, dying in Syria in their god’s name is considered a privilege.