Delta’s new toys are attracting foreign interest
A new armored medical evacuation vehicle, an unmanned helicopter drone and a self-propelled mortar module, all developed by Delta, have attracted significant attention, both locally and abroad.
On May 26, at the festival celebrating the 24th anniversary of restoring Georgian independence, the visitors saw an exhibition by the State Military Scientific-Technical Center known as “Delta.” It consisted of three showpieces: a new armored medical evacuation vehicle, an unmanned helicopter drone and a self-propelled mortar module. Significant interest stemmed from the
fact that these new weapons can pave Georgia’s way to the international arms market.
Need for a vehicle that would allow quick evacuation of wounded soldiers from the battlefield was made apparent in the Russian-Georgian conflict in 2008. Due to lack of proper tech, the wounded had to be transported from the battlefield in Otokar Cobras and Toyota Hiluxes, with the latter refurbished for military use. However, Delta’s new brainchild is a medical evacuation vehicle to the backbone, allowing the paramedic inside to provide numerous kinds of aid to wounded soldiers, including setting up intravenous infusion drips. As for equipment and fitting, the new armored transporter satisfies all modern standards. Its passenger compartment has four stretchers for the wounded and a special seat for a paramedic. It also features a variety of medical equipment, including oxygen tanks for assisted respiration. In addition, the vehicle is equipped with state-of-the-art communication technology as well as front and rear video feeds, among other things.
Alloys used in the vehicle’s armor plating allow it to shrug off bullets of 7.62×54 caliber, which is ranked B7 according to EN 1063 security standard. Same goes for the vehicle’s armored windows.
It is therefore hardly surprising that Saudi Arabia has placed an order to Delta for a modification of their new vehicle, tailored to satisfy specific tactical and technical requirements.
As for Delta’s helicopter drone, it was based on EXEC 162f, a kit helicopter produced by an American company RotorWay International, except instead of two seats, it has a set of radio-electronic equipment installed for remote control and carries two six-barreled M-134 miniguns as well as two unguided missile launchers.
The drone is just a prototype, however; its standard model will most likely have an air assault function and use guided air-to-ground missiles for precision strikes – namely, cumulative missiles for destroying enemy tanks or high-explosive/thermobaric missiles to destroy terrorist hideouts.
The drone’s carrying capacity does not exceed 238 kg, and its maximum flight altitude is 3 km. If it is outfitted with, for example, Israeli-produced SPIKE-ER missiles, with each of them weighing only 33 kg, it will be able to attack and destroy tanks from the distance of 8 km, without coming into enemy anti-aircraft systems’ operative range.
Another declassified project by Delta is the 120mm self-propelled mortar module, which looks very promising. Mortars are one of the most efficient artillery pieces nowadays, twice so for Georgia’s mountainous terrain. However, if the mortar is towed, it takes several minutes to withdraw it from a firing position in case of danger, and this is more than enough time for enemy artillery to launch a counter-barrage, which can reach extreme precision if directed via modern radiolocation equipment.
This is precisely the reason Delta’s mortar can be mounted on vehicles, which drastically increases its mobility, allowing it to fire and move to avoid a counterattack. However, the kickback from a 120mm weapon is so powerful that a wheeled chassis cannot withstand it. To overcome this problem, Delta’s engineers have come up with a recoil-absorbing hydraulic system that mitigates the kickback significantly, thus allowing the mortar to be mounted on vehicles with an 8x8 type wheeled chassis.
Demand for mobile mortar systems is quite high in armies worldwide, and the market is currently dominated by the Israeli-produced Spear and the Singapore-produced SRAMS mortars, which also feature a kickback reduction system. Only time will tell whether or not Delta’s new invention will be able to successfully compete with them on the international market.