In order to find out, Georgian Journal visited Delta headquarters and attempted to clarify which products can be sold abroad and which ones internally.
Last year’s important novelty was the anti-hail
. Its efficiency turned out to be over 90 percent. By improving this system and increasing its range, our country will boost its economic gain because harvest losses from ice and hail (including those of grapes) will decrease. The Georgian geotv.geanti-hail missile system has already elicited interest abroad, namely in Moldova, and it’s very likely that soon Delta-manufactured systems will protect Moldovan harvests as well. However, the armored medical evacuation vehicle recently created by Delta may have even more export prospects in 2016 than the aforementioned anti-hail system.
This vehicle, modernized in accordance with technical requirements of Saudi military doctors, was successfully tested in the Arabian Desert. The Arab militaries are ready to pay more than 20 million USD for several Georgian armored medevac vehicles; it will mean massive profit for both Delta as well as the country’s budget.
The third economically promising product is the bulletproof vest also made by Delta. Many citizens of Georgia may wish to purchase the vest, given its impressive protective capability: It is able to resist the impact of 7.62mm caliber bullets and its price ranges from 1,200 to 1,500 GEL, depending on the level of protection. Unfortunately, our legislation bans its sale to private persons. Two years ago though, the Ministry of Defense purchased about two hundred bulletproof vests for the Georgian military contingent that was to be sent to the Central African Republic.
At present, 10 times more bulletproof vests are being made by Delta for Georgian battalions going to Afghanistan. It’s interesting to note that the ceramic tiles that comprise the vests’ protective filling are also made by Georgian specialists. A soldier’s head needs to be better protected than the rest of his body, and it is precisely for this purpose that the new bulletproof helmets were created as well. Cutting-edge technology used by Delta allows them to produce several dozens of such helmets daily.
Yours truly was personally assured of reliability of the Georgian bulletproof helmet after failing to make a hole in it with 7.62 mm bullets fired from a TT pistol at a distance of five meters.
At this stage, out of all the weapons produced by Delta, the anti-tank grenade launcher (which is the first serially produced Georgian weapon) and the trench mortar have the best export potential.
Regarding products with a dual function, another of Delta’s export projects deserves mention: the armored Mercedes minibuses that are carrying out money collecting services in Egypt.
In addition to everything above, the arsenal of Delta includes Lazika, an infantry fighting vehicle (the combat characteristics of which will become even better after installation of a more advanced engine and transmission), a sniper rifle, a submachine gun, a silent trench mortar, an unmanned helicopter, a mobile large-caliber mortar and other publicly known or still classified projects. These products’ serial production and sale in Georgia as well as abroad looks very promising.