Security Assistance Beyond the Battlefield: Helping Georgia Care for its Wounded Warriors – US State Department
The US Department of State has published an article about Georgian soldiers on its official blog. The author of the article is Rennie A. Silva, security assistance program analyst in the Office of Security Assistance within the Department of State’s Bureau of Political-Military Affairs.
“Whenever the United States has asked nations to contribute to international security, ‪#‎Georgia‬ has answered the call. Read how Georgia has stepped up to support global security and how the U.S. is working with Georgia to address
returning soldier needs and to help build needed capacity and institutions in the latest Dipnote,” the US Department of State official Facebook page says.
“Georgia’s unwavering commitment to deploying its armed forces has resulted in real sacrifices: 31 Georgians have lost their lives in Afghanistan, and 282 Georgians have been wounded in action.
As Georgian forces continue to serve shoulder to shoulder with U.S. forces in some of the most dangerous environments around the world, U.S. security assistance is helping Georgia to care for its soldiers at home after they return from battle. Through U.S. Security assistance programs, we are working with Georgia to strengthen their military medical facilities into institutions able to adequately treat and care for its wounded military personnel. I recently had the opportunity to visit Gori Military Hospital in Georgia, and see firsthand our assistance programs at work.