Kremlin Does Not Rule Out Nuclear Strikes on Georgia?!
Moscow may use Nuclear Weapons on three Occasions, one of which is related to Georgia
While the threat of nuclear wars is arguably a matter of the past and superpowers of the world do not brandish nuclear weapons in front of each other anymore, the latest statement of the Head of the Russian HQ made the whole world jolt. The Army General Nikolai Makarov said that both theoretically and practically the use of tactical or even strategic nuclear weapons by the Russian armed
forces should be admissible.
“We do not rule out that local and regional conflicts may grow into large scale wars. Therefore, according to the Russian doctrine, we reserve the right of using nuclear weapons,” – says the Russian general and notes that the Kremlin may consider pushing the nuclear button in three cases.
In the first case, it is the years-long confrontation of the United States with Iran and North Korea about secret nuclear programs of the latter two countries that may lead to the use of force on the part of Israel and America, including pincer nuclear strikes, and hence obligates permanent nuclear readiness of Russia. In the second case, it is the strategic confrontation around the immense oil and gas reserves in the arctic area and efforts to control them that lead Russia to adopt nuclear postures. In the third case, it is ludicrously unbelievable that the Russian HQ may consider it normal to resort to nuclear force against Georgia.
General Makarov, Head of Russian HQ, points out in his speech that anti-Russian policy of Georgia and the Baltic States may seriously complicate NATO-Russian relations to the point of armed confrontation, when at apical points the conflicting sides may consider using their nuclear arsenals against each other. The Russian military doctrine states that if an enemy is succeeding in using conventional warfare, Russia reserves the right of employing its nuclear arms first.
At the same time, the General admitted that the current armament of the Russian army (specifically he talked about T-90 tanks and Smerch mass reactive fire systems) are clearly inferior to the analogues used in NATO and Israel, and in some cases even China. In other words, already at this stage Russia does not rule out activation of its nuclear weapons (even at a very restricted scale) because it doubts effectiveness of its conventional armament.
We do not want even to imagine the situation when Georgia finds itself in the epicenter of the nuclear strike. On the other hand, before the August 2008 war between Georgia and Russia, even such a conventional war was perceived as more eerie than real.
We should not rule out that such a scandalous demarche of the Russian HQ Head implied a different aim. Namely, possibly Russia warned NATO that if Georgia is to become a member of the North Atlantic Alliance and the whole West plunges in the armed conflict, the Kremlin would not say no to the use of nuclear forces.
It is noteworthy that the North Atlantic Alliance did not take much pain to help Georgia during the August 2008 war. Moreover, it would not be in a hurry to accept Georgia into its ranks after such unambiguous warnings from their Russian rivals.
The Baltic States too have to analyze the recent threat uttered by the Head of the Russian HQ. Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia are fully fledged NATO members but it’s doubtful that their own Alliance would protect them in accordance with Paragraph 5 of the NATO Statute in case if Russia attacks them. This Paragraph provides for the condition that NATO should view a military attack of an enemy on any of its members as the attack against the entire Alliance and hence, should act accordingly to defend itself and particularly the Member State under attack.