Nowruz Byram to be Celebrated in Tbilisi today
Events on the Muslim holiday Nowruz Byram will be held in Tbilisi today .
Georgian Congress of Azerbaijani and Georgian-Azerbaijani Business Association organizes concert at Shota Rustaveli Drama Theatre at 15:00 by participation of local dance ensembles and performers.
The event will continue at the restaurant “Village House’ at 19:00. Georgian-Azerbaijani culture programme and delicious Georgian and Azerbaijani dishes will be expecting the guests.
The events will be attended by Tbilisi Mayor Gigi Ugulava, Georgian MPs, representatives of diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, international organizations and Ministries.
Nowruz is the name of the New Year in Iranian calendars and the corresponding traditional celebrations.
Nowruz is celebrated and observed by Iranian peoples and the related cultural continent and has spread in many other parts of the world, including parts of Central Asia, South Asia, Northwestern China, the Crimea and some groups in the Balkans.
In 2011 Georgia joined the list of the countries celebrating Nowruz Byram as the national holiday. Nowruz Byram was officially declared as holiday on 23 March 2010 in Georgia.