LGBT solidarity demonstration with clashes in Tbilisi and more - Weekly Summary by Mark Mullen
Welcome to the May 23 Weekly Summary with Mark Mullen. This week Mark discusses the main topic of the week which is the LGBT solidarity demonstration in Tbilisi to mark the international day against Homophobia. Mark reviews the clashes at the demonstration and speaks about the comments from officials and Catholicos-Patriarch of Georgia Ilia II. Mark Mullen also assesses the incident himself. He also speaks about Saakashvili’s estimations of 17th of May.
Mark Mullen discusses how Secretary General of the
United National Movement Vano Merabishvili and governor of Kakheti Zurab Chiaberashvili were detained. Mark emphasizes that Merabishvili can still register as a Presidential candidate.
Other topics of the week are: Georgia marked police day, Nino Burjanadze will register as a Presidential candidate soon, Vanuatu recalled its decision regarding recognition of Abkhazia, Saakashvili awarded the former President of the US Bill Clinton with St. George’s order and much more – So sit back and enjoy.
The original audio podcast version of this content can be found at TBLpod.com, recorded locally on Rustaveli Avenue. Each week Mark and his excellent team of researchers, experts and analysts put together a summary of what has happened in Georgia and why. Years of experience and contacts in this country help them provide a context for the news each week. Their discussions give a uniquely candid perspective, which is difficult to find anywhere else, even in Georgian, and which [we must note] is their personal opinion and not that of any organization or company they or we may work for or represent, including Palitra. For this reason Mark and his team have an audience from all over the world and, even more interestingly, a devoted audience of Georgian listeners interested in their outlook on current events. Thanks for tuning in. Please come back next week.