Controversy over the anti-discrimination bill and Mayor candidates - Weekly summary by Mark Mullen
Welcome to the May 1 Weekly Summary with Mark Mullen. This week Mark Mullen speaks about discussion over the anti-discrimination bill and statements by Georgian priests. Parliament Speaker Davit Usupashvili commented about the issue. Mark recalls the priests and different orthodox groups rallied in Georgia to protest the bill. Also, Georgian Dream named its Mayoral candidates for eleven cities. The candidate for Tbilisi is Davit Narmania. Mark names the candidates of different parties.
He also mentions how the Prosecutor’s office
launched an investigation against former officials of the Interior Ministry, Erekle Kodua and Davit Siradze. In addition, Irakli Okruashvili rejected registering as a candidate for Gori’s mayor position.
Other topics of the week are: Georgian wine in Russia, new cement factory in Poti, Crimea bound tourists come to Georgia and much more - So sit back and enjoy.
The original audio podcast version of this content can be found at TBLpod.com, recorded locally on Rustaveli Avenue. Each week Mark and his excellent team of researchers, experts and analysts put together a summary of what has happened in Georgia and why. Years of experience and contacts in this country help them provide a context for the news each week. Their discussions give a uniquely candid perspective, which is difficult to find anywhere else, even in Georgian, and which [we must note] is their personal opinion and not that of any organization or company they or we may work for or represent, including Palitra. For this reason Mark and his team have an audience from all over the world and, even more interestingly, a devoted audience of Georgian listeners interested in their outlook on current events. Thanks for tuning in. Please come back next week.