“NDI Advices Should Be Considered, Concerns Need To Be Studied”
05 July, 2012
“NDI Advices Should Be Considered,  Concerns Need To  Be Studied”
Interview with a Majority member Khatuna Ochiauri
“Of course, polarization of political forces does take place in Georgia, especially after Bidzina Ivanishvili’s political incarnation and his statement that only two poles should remain in the politics,” – this is how Parliamentary Majority member Khatuna Ochiauri explained the NDI’s concerns about the ongoing polarization of Georgian political processes.
A: To a certain extent, Bidzina Ivanishvili managed to create two poles in the Georgian politics. He gathered unsuccessful politicians around his cash-box
. Some of the subjects of his coalition previously had no rating and political weight but money turns mountains in today’s Georgia. NDI Advices need to be considered, concerns need to be reflected upon. Surely, dialogue among the political parties would be better for the state development. But the polarization is caused by the statements of our radical opponents, claiming that the Authorities allegedly brought Georgia to the verge of destruction and that it’s them who are going to save the country. For the radical opposition collaboration of political forces with the Authorities is a sign of weakness and putrefaction while they openly sold themselves to Ivanishvili.
Q: The opposition commits this sin of polarization but are not the Authorities always accountable more than the opposition?
A: It became clear from the very first statement of Bidzina Ivanishvili that he will come as a savor and destroy everything built by the Authorities. For him, the Nationalist Movement is a criminal organization and hence it is imposible to talk with him constructively. Still, the Authorities are ready for the dialogue with the opposition.
Q: The confrontation in Mereti almost turned into a hand fight …
A: It is natural that their confrontational slogans sow seeds of conflict among people. So we, politicians ought to show extreme responsibility and lead the people sensibly and calmly to the elections: help them make educated choices based on programs, not on who can tarnish the image of an opponent better.
Q: What do you think about the last week’s replacement – appointment of Vano Merabishvili to the PM’s post?
A: We must give Vano Merabishvili the credit for eliminating crime in the country; great improvement in the maintenance of public order is evident as well. No surprise that he was appointed to the post of PM. Now the success he has achieved in his organization must be transplanted into the welfare of every citizen of Georgia, every Georgian family. And a couple of words about Nika Gilauri who, I believe, was a very successful Prime Minister. He guided the Cabinet of Ministers of Georgia during the important period.