My family has been forcibly deprived of 20% share of ‘Aka’.
At the time when the draft law was being discussed on inclusion of all channels in cable network during parliamentary elections, Zurab Adeishvili, Minister of Justice of Georgia was trying to gain consent from Maka Asatiani, founder of ‘Maestro’ TV Company on stopping financing of ‘Maestro’.
Maka Asatiani: - It was clear from the very beginning – the events connected with ’Mercedes’ representation in Georgia were connected with my
activity in ‘Maestro’. I did my best to abstain from public declarations. That’s why I addressed the court and the prosecutor’s office, but in vain. My family has been forcibly deprived of 20% share of ‘Aka’ Company and it was given to Davit Dzotsenidze. This is directly connected with my activity as a founder of ‘Maestro’ Company and to this is sacrificed the property and business left by my father Kakhi Asatiani. It’s a political reprisal.
Minister of Justice Zurab Adeishvili is fighting against me through Davit Dzotsenidze, attempting to stop my activity in ‘Maestro’ at the expense of tranquillity in ‘Mercedes’.
Q. – What do you mean by ‘stopping the activity’?
M.A. – Not to finance ‘Maestro’. Certainly, I’m not going to agree to this at the expense of ‘Mercedes’ representation. They are fighting in vain; I won’t exchange ‘Maestro’ for ‘Mercedes’ or other assets!’
Dimitry Gabunia, Maka Asatiani’s lawyer: - Maka Asatiani was directly offered: if she stopped her activity in ‘Maestro’ the problems connected with ‘Mercedes’ would be settled. It’s natural - without financing ‘Maestro’ will shut down operations or become a broadcaster of low quality.
Our doubt that the problems created around ‘Mercedes’ were actually connected with Maka Asatiani’s activity in ‘Maestro’ were proved. And the problems are serious indeed: From July 1, liquidation of ‘Aka’ ltd. will start. Dzotsenidze is only a transit link in this case. For 15 days the Public Registry has been toiling to settle an elementary issue – to register the appointment of director. They are not registering those minutes of partners’ meetings that pertain to appointment of director. These artificial obstacles will cause forcible liquidation of ‘Aka’ ltd. It will be a complete destruction of the Company and Maka Asatiani’s family will lose business comprising big assets.
On request of Davit Dzotsenidze, Tbilisi City Court has satisfied his claim for paying GEL 900.000 as dividends. The Court has fulfilled Davit Dzotsenidze’s threat that he would disrupt director’s authority in ‘Aka’ ltd. that caused complete paralysis of the Company. This kind of interference is unprecedented even in such a paternalized court as we have in Georgia. Thus, I confirm it – the doubt that all these things were connected with ‘Maestro’ has been confirmed.