Terrible facts from prisoners’ testimonies
‘Levan Lazhava cursed and struck me in the face and after this the other employees started beating me. I fell down but they went on kicking me. When I screamed due to pain in my ankle one of them lifted and threw me onto the floor. Then they again hit me in the injured ankle. On Lezhava’s order they brought hand-cuffs, tied both of my hands and with my hands up they fixed me to a
horizontal bar. Then he sent somebody to bring electric shock and put it on my arms and neck. He cursed me telling them to put it on my tongue! At the same time they spat at me. I was tied for four or five hours. A sentry who was strictly warned by Lezhava not to let me change position and be hanging in the same pose, was guarding me.’
It’s prisoner Paata Modebadze’s testimony. He is in Ksani prison serving a two-year term. Other testimonies describing torture by electric shock, group beating, hanging by hand-cuffs and other means of torture were passed to Public Defender’s office by 700 prisoners who serve their terms in Ksani #15 prison.
The prisoners accused of torture functionaries of Ksani administration, concretely Shota Tolordava- director of Ksani prison, Bacho Rukhaia, his deputy, Levan Lezhava- chief security officer, Dimitry Chkheidze- head of prison security service, Gela Iosava- employee of prison administration. Due to prisoners’ torture some of them hit previous years’ reports of the Public Defender.
Giorgi Tugusi, Public Defender: ‘Stringency of these evidences is strengthened by the fact that about 700 prisoners are speaking about it. They gave concrete names and surnames.
Natia Imnadze, representative of Public Defender’s office: ‘After making the facts of torture public, the Ministry moved about 30 most active prisoners, including Paata Modebadze, from Ksion to Ortachala prison.
Due to the collective application of 700 prisoners Public Defender addressed Chief Procurator but to no avail.
Marina Baliashvili, psychologist: No longer have the prisoners the feeling of dead-end situation. They hope that it’s worth fighting. Mass protest is repercussion of people’s mood. Those who participated in prisoners’ torture are in the mode of expectation. Fear crept into their lawlessness. Believe me, each of them think that tomorrow they may be kept responsible for committed crime with all strictness of the law.
With regard to number of prisoners Georgia holds  #1 place in Europe.
According to the data of the Center for Prison Studies, Georgia holds #1place in Europe according to the number of prisoners per 100 thousand of population (!). During last six years 653 prisoners died in Georgian prisons; mortality was especially high in 2010-2011 when respectively 142 and 140 prisoners died in Georgian prisons.