“They Failed To Use Us As Zonder Brigades”
“Sportsmen support Ivanishvili for 1000 per cent - this man saved sport”
According to Olympic judo champion Zurab Zviadauri, the Authorities removed his name from the official title of the sports hall in Akhmeta with his photos and likewise scrapped it from the walls there. Zviadauri says that pressure was mounted on him from the moment he entered the politics. Before the decision he was phoned and requested to consider it carefully. Then there came threats as his friends were forced
out of their jobs. A one time world champion and five times European champion in Sambo - Ushangi Kuzanishvili - accused the Authorities of political repressions.
“On 19 May once more I fought under the Georgian flag at the European Sambo Championship in Moscow and became a fifth time champion. When I returned to Georgia, I approached Fund Cartu for help. We concluded a donation agreement and on 28 May, they transferred equivalent sum of USD 10 000 in Lari to my bank account as a donation. The donation was awarded to me to help me improve my sport activity and social conditions. Try as they may, the Authorities cannot prove that it was an attempt to bribe me because this money is just another casual instance of help that Fund Cartu extends to me for years regularly. Namely, starting from 2007, Cartu forward 1500 Lari to me every month. The kind of assistance is given to a number of respected members of the society. I don’t understand why the Cartu money on my bank account is a bribe when nobody uses similar wording for the case of European judo champion Zaza Kedelashvili from Dedoplistskaro who also receives similar Cartu donations but simultaneously acts as a member of Dedoplistskaro district organization of Nationalist Party. “Why doesn’t anybody inquire into Kedelashvili’s case?! Neither are they interested in the sums that are transferred to the National Boxing Federation who is incidentally chaired by MP Petre Tsiskarishvili. I can give you many facts of that sort.”
“The Minister threatened to annul my salary adding that our days are counted… Verbal reprimanding turned into a verbal offense. I have my piece of self-esteem and bravery. I stand by all brave man and Georgia,” – asserts Ambako Avaliani, many times a judo champion of Georgia, who is chastised by Sports Minister Lado Vardzelashvili for alternative political views.
Oleg Iadze, Vice-President of European Sambo Federation, Honored Coach of Georgia and Cavalier of Sport Knight title:
A: They’d better examine bribes made by Gigi Ugulava. Let them question him and leave Ushangi Kuzanashvili alone. I was training him and I know him very well. He is a decent man. I used to be Chief Coach of the National Sambo Team for 22 years. Last year they fired me for my political beliefs. In 2008, Ugulava awarded every winner of the European championship with USD 30 thousand. At that time, Tbilisi had only one World Champion in the youth category – Sambo wrestler Levan Nakhutsrishvili. As a Vice-President of the Federation and Chief Coach, I wrote a notification letter to him saying that Levan seemed to have been left out of the award list. They replied that only Tbilisi residents were entitled to the Mayor’s Office awards. Ironically, Levan is a regular Tbilisi resident, while the athletes who received the awards from Ugulava,  are not Tbilisi residents. Simply, the World Champion was punished because of me. They failed to use us – me, my team, Ushangi Kuzanashvili and other sportsmen - as Zonder Brigade members and are now after us…
Q: Were they forcing you to join the Zonder Brigades?
A: A number of heavy-weight athletics were forced to join the Zonders…
Q: What about Zaza Kedelashvili?
A: Zaza is an excellent sportsman, great judo wrestler. But when he entered the MIA service, the Authorities killed his name. Those guys have no human feelings. It’s typical for them to sow confrontation among colleagues and friends. For example, in Akhmeta they are putting Zurab Zviadauri at odds with Aleksi Davitashvili. Aleksi is a great person but earlier they held him in prison and now want him work against Zviadauri. It has no name. It’s utterly devoid of morality. It’s inhumane. Unfortunately, they allured and spoiled many sportsmen in this way. No wonder that reportedly they ejected “Zviadauri” from the full name of the Sports Hall. Why, they don’t care about Nona Gaprindashvili and Levan Tediashvili either. When someone tried to remove Levan’s portrait from a wall of Sports Hall in Sagarejo, he was forced by people to hang it back. Once Saakashvili was proud of Zviadauri and even called him a friend. So, now is Zviadauri a traitor and enemy?! Why, those hooked by the Authorities are trustworthy or what? Family members of some people are in the public service or business relations with the Authorities. It   is because of this situation that they are servile, yet in secret they do not spare a word for coursing those they serve. Sportsmen support Ivanishvili for 1000 per cent - this man saved sports. It was Ivanishvili who was building military barracks for the Ministry of Defense. And this man now is accused of being the Russian guy?! It’s so much a shame! Shevardnadze awarded a medal of dignity but only I – out of 32 cavaliers - declined to attend the awarding ceremony because I believed that Shevardnadze was an enemy of the country. These guys immensely outclass Shevardnadze!