Head of Research Center of Political Technologies about NDI studies
Several days ago NDI offered to the public result of one more study that became an object of active debates of sociologists, opposition and administration. What was revealed by the study and what did it fail do demonstrate? What questions are candidly answered by Georgian voters and which ones are shunned and why are there inconsequent results – Kakha Kakhishvili, head of research center of elections and political technologies is discussing these
issues with us:
Usually the survey results are translated and sent abroad – to Embassies and International Organizations. They don’t know what’s actually going on here. For them NDI studies are substantial and their oppinion is formed accordingly. It’s strange that emphasis is put only on the leader of ‘Georgian Dream’- if Ivanishvili calls on to take to streets. Why don’t they ask a question – if Saakashvili loses elections and calls on you to protest election results, will you take to streets or not? Or why wasn’t the same question asked with regard to other opposition leaders? So far as the emphasis is made on Ivanishvili, an opinion is formed abroad that he is more interested in taking people to streets than election results.
Wildfire in Khashuri, Tseda village
Fire broke out yesterday in Khashuri, Tseda village, in the forest.
Travel between Ukraine and Georgia for both countries’ citizens to be allowed only by electronic ID cards
The Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze has announced that the citizens of Georgia and Ukraine will be able to travel in and out of both countries using only electronic ID cards.
John McCain, Senator, and former Presidential candidate of the USA died on the 25th of August, 2018. He was diagnosed with lioblastoma, an aggressive form of brain cancer last year.
The IBSU Conundrum
Teachers, students and students-to-be all took to the streets when the news broke that the International Black Sea University, one of the most highly regarded universities in the country, wouldn’t be admitting new students into its ranks this year.
Angela Merkel arrives in Georgia
German chancellor Angela Merkel has already arrived in Georgia.
German media about possible reasons for  Merkel’s visit to Georgia
As German Chancellor Angela Merkel visits Tbilisi today, expectations are high and both the Georgian and German media are speculating about the possible results of the visit.
Angela Merkel to visit Georgia on August 23
German Chancellor Angela Merkel will visit Georgia on the 23rd of August. Her plan is to visit the Caucasus states of Georgia, Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Georgian presidential candidate to Journalists –“Shake your brain!”
“Journalists should shake their brains” – said Georgian presidential candidate, Salome Zurabishvili to journalists.
What does Giorgi Margvelashvili own?
The presidential election will be held on 28th of October, 2018 in Georgia. The President Giorgi Margvelashvili has not yet confirmed his participation in the election.
"Father returned for mother ... then the bomb landed …”
10 years on, this is a different August. But this month is a time of remembrance and of hard memories and hurt.
The World talks about the 2008 war
On the tenth anniversary of the 2008 war between Russia and Georgia, 20% of Georgia continues to be occupied by Russian military forces who also seem intent of further encroachment on Georgian territory.
Georgia hosts high ranking guests for the 10th anniversary of the 2008 war
Ten years have passed since the Russian military intervention in Georgia,in August, 2008.
10 Years Anniversary of the EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia – “Mission supports stability and security on the ground”
10 years have now passed since the August 2008 war between Georgia and Russia and still we face a huge daily threat. Certain parts of Georgia continue to be occupied even today.
Heroin seized near Georgia-Azerbaijan State Border
Border Police from the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs have arrested a 28 year old individual.
After ten years from the 2008 war, borderization continues
It is ten years since the 2008 August war between Russia and Georgia.
Multinational Noble Partner training 2018 has launched
The multinational Noble Partner training 2018 commenced on the 1st of August.
Poll results released today by the National Democratic Institute (NDI) and CRRC Georgia show growing dissatisfaction about the state of the country’s economy, environment, and political climate going into the presidential election.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze needs 5 more Regional Governors
At a recent Government press conference Mamuka Bakhtadze, the Prime Minister of Georgia, announced that new Governors for the following regions are required:
The German government will shortly approve a law, which enables the countries such as Georgia, Tunisia, Morocco and Algeria to be recognized as safe countries
Latvian MEP Andrejs Mamikins about Georgia’s prospects for EU membership
Georgia is a country that wants to become member of the EU, but how does it look from Brussels?
Military equipment and techniques created by Georgians
Delta is a Military, Scientific and Technical Provider.
What does Georgia contribute to the NATO alliance?
The idea that Georgia should join the NATO alliance was first suggested back in the 1990s. However nobody believed it would become a reality
Mamuka bakhtadze, the Prime Minister of Georgia has announced structural changes in the government as a part of his plan to cut down on governmental spending.
Mamuka Bakhtadze officially submitted as a candidate for PM by the President of Georgia
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has submitted Mamuka Bakhtadze as a candidate for Prime Minister.
Russia conducts military exercises in Georgia's occupied Tskhinvali Region
The sub-units of the 4th base of the Ministry of Defense of Russia are conducting military exercises in occupied Tskhinvali (so-called South Ossetia).