Head of Research Center of Political Technologies about NDI studies
Several days ago NDI offered to the public result of one more study that became an object of active debates of sociologists, opposition and administration. What was revealed by the study and what did it fail do demonstrate? What questions are candidly answered by Georgian voters and which ones are shunned and why are there inconsequent results – Kakha Kakhishvili, head of research center of elections and political technologies is discussing these
issues with us:
Q. – As shown by NDI study 75% of polled are going to vote and 42% expect the elections will be held more or less well. Only 17% think that the results will be partially rigged and 4% consider total rigging. What do these figures indicate at?
K.K. – NDI has separated social and political parts of the study. First they presented social ratings that are much more objective than the political ones will be. It’s good that 75% of polled population is going to elections. The elections in which the more number of registered voters participates are the better. Georgian population doesn’t answer political questions candidly.
For some reason no question was asked what people think about the Control Chamber’s work. From this it’s clear that a stable campaign is on in order to create an image of Ivanishvili as that of a leader of radical opposition who is oriented not on elections but on revolution. During debates at European Parliament those European Politicians who are in close relations with Georgian authorities said that Ivanishvili aims to take people to streets. This absolutely unclear context of NDI study that Ivanishvili’s intention is revolution and not elections, is purposefully carried out within the scope of the campaign called making Ivanishvili a radical. This campaign isn’t meant for Georgian population because they are well aware of the situation; it’s a message for foreigners.
Usually the survey results are translated and sent abroad – to Embassies and International Organizations. They don’t know what’s actually going on here. For them NDI studies are substantial and their oppinion is formed accordingly. It’s strange that emphasis is put only on the leader of ‘Georgian Dream’- if Ivanishvili calls on to take to streets. Why don’t they ask a question – if Saakashvili loses elections and calls on you to protest election results, will you take to streets or not? Or why wasn’t the same question asked with regard to other opposition leaders? So far as the emphasis is made on Ivanishvili, an opinion is formed abroad that he is more interested in taking people to streets than election results.
Q. – But the study is carried out by NDI, not authorities.
K.K. – It’s not NDI itself that carries out these studies. For unknown reasons it stubbornly assigns this job to an organization (Resource center of Caucasian studies) to which I don’t have much trust. A lot depends on the survey field. When 43% of polled say that there is no democracy in Georgia, 58% consider unemployment the most important national problem and 33% say it’s unavailability of healthcare , how do these people support the authorities’ policy? Under these circumstances what makes the ruling party the leader in ratings? Where is logics?
They’ve set up a ministry of employment but who sacked these people whom the ministry will have to take care of? One year ago we were told that only corrupted people were sacked; so are we setting up the ministry to employ those corrupted people?
The ministry of employment says that they will create data base of unemployed but will the person included in this base have money for bread, or any problem solved? In our neighboring Armenia unemployed are paid $50-aquivalent aid in national currency by the state; if an unemployed has underage children the state pays $30 per each one. When state is paying aid for unemployed then it is motivated to create jobs. Employment doesn’t mean to give somebody a job at an enterprise several months before elections so that he votes for you. An environment must be created in the country that will make business activity easy.
Q. –According to spread information several Georgian employees of NDI may be included in ‘Nationals’ election list.
K.K. –Head of the organization is Luis Navaro who is neither born in Georgia nor is he Georgian citizen, thus he can’t enjoy the election rights. It’s obvious that we won’t see Luis Navaro in ‘Nationals’ list but I won’t be surprised if we see several NDI representatives in Parliamentary list. We have already witnessed once that Dimitri Shashkin, head of IRI was such a supporter of ‘Nationals’ that one of the important ministries was entrusted to him. A question arises – when Shashkn was head of IRI, how objectively were events assessed by this organization?
Russian MFA Statement About Lugar Research Center-Another Disinformation
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia responds to the statement of the Russian Foreign Ministry regarding Lugar's laboratory.
UN Human Rights Council Adopts Resolution On Occupied Territories Of Georgia
The UN Human Rights Council adopted a resolution on the occupied territories of Georgia - "Cooperation with Georgia" within the framework of its 43rd session.
Kurt Volker about 20th of June: People Can’t Forget That
Given that one year has passed since June 20, 2019, it is interesting to see how the West assesses the developments in Georgia during this one year and what expectations it has for the October parliamentary elections.
Eastern Partnership Beyond 2020- Context and Expectations
The Eastern Partnership (EaP) marked its 10th anniversary in 2019. The round dates always come with reflections and new resolutions for the future.
"8 March Agreement Is Very important For Georgian Democracy"-Carl Hartzell
The 8th March agreement concerned not only the change in the electoral system but justice and the impermissibility of political partiality in electoral processes, - stated the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Carl Hartzell during his video broadcast.
Donald Trump Congratulates Georgia on Independence Day
The President of the United States of America Donald Trump sent a letter of congratulations to the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia on Independence Day.
US Ambassador Congratulating Georgia on the Independence Day
US Ambassador to Georgia Kelly Degnan has congratulated Georgia on the Independence Day.
Georgia's President Warns Covid-19 Crisis Could Trigger Russian Aggression
Georgia’s president has warned that Russia’s struggle to contain the spread of coronavirus and an economic crisis compounded by an oil price collapse risk is triggering new Kremlin aggression beyond its borders, - reads an article published by Financial Times.
Creation of Maps Violating Georgia's Territorial Integrity To be Considered Illegal
Production, advertising, use, and transportation of maps and other objects reflecting the violation of the principle of territorial integrity of Georgia will be considered as an illegal act.
Turkey Starts Accepting Health Tourists From Georgia
Turkey has started accepting foreign patients from several countries, including from Georgia.
Georgia Has The Greatest Support In the World From EU-Carl Hartzell
A true friend is known to be in trouble, and we have proved that we are true friends, ”-EU Ambassador to Georgia Carl Hartzel said during an online meeting with members of the European Business Association.
The EU Council Has Approved a Package of Financial Assistance to Georgia
The Council of the European Union (EU) has approved a package of emergency macro-financial assistance for 10 countries as part of its Neighborhood and Enlargement Policy.
The US Ambassador Stresses The Importance of Fair Judiciary System
We would like to see more American companies invest in Georgia and more Georgian companies in the United States said US Ambassador Kelly Degnan during a virtual press conference.
"One More Political Prisoner Is Still Waiting To Be Released"-McAllister
The MEPs expressed their opinions about the political situation in Georgia at the discussion of the report on the implementation of the Association Agreement between the EU and Georgia.
Promoting Georgia As a Safe Destination For Tourism
“Georgia – a safe destination” is a message that Georgian diplomats should send to people in their countries, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said while talking to Georgian ambassadors abroad via a video conference today.
UN To Allocate USD 1 Million To Support COVID-19 Crisis in Georgia
The United Nations will allocate USD 1 million for Georgia to help the country better respond to the immediate health consequences of the COVID-19 pandemic and protect the most vulnerable groups from the devastating socio-economic impacts of the health crisis.
U.S. Senators Express Concern Over The Expulsion of American Businesses From Georgia
U.S. Senators Ted Cruz and John Cornyn, Congressmen Judy Arrington, and Markwayne Mullin have written to Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and Treasury Secretary Steve Mnuchin, expressing concern over the expulsion of U.S. companies and businesses from Georgia.
European Parliament Approves €150 Million Aid For Georgia
The European Parliament on Friday approved €3 billion in loans to help EU neighbors and partner countries deal with the fallout of COVID-19.
MEPs and U.S Senators Welcome the Pardon of Opposition Politicians
Georgian President Salome Zurabishvili announced yesterday that she was pardoning Georgian opposition politicians Gigi Ugulava and Irakli Okruashvili, which she said was ‘a very difficult decision’.
The Presidency of the Council of Europe of Georgia Received a High Assessment
According to the Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, the presidency of the Council of Europe of Georgia had a very high assessment at the international level.
Coronavirus Crisis is an Opportunity to Deepen Relations With the EU-Salome Zourabichvili
The President of Georgia Salome Zourabichvili talked to the President of the Republic of Finland Sauli Niinistö on March 14.
Greece to Take Over On Georgia's Chairmanship of CoE Committee of Ministers
The Chairmanship of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe will officially be transferred from Georgia to Greece today.
Disinformation and COVID-19
In an era of COVID-19 disinformation is becoming a tool for some states as a political leverage. Political scientist Giorgi Gobronidze explains why the issue matters.
Exclusive interview with Israeli ambassador to Georgia
Israel's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Georgia, Ran Gidor, has been in Tbilisi for only a few months.