“No Doubt Our Team Will Prevail”
Interview with Majority Representative Davit Darchiashvili
Our interview with Davit Darchiashvili, Chair of the Parliamentary Committee for European Integration, started with the situation around emigrants who in the last two weeks are protesting against the Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze’s decree which effectively disables voting rights of our citizens residing abroad illegally.
Q: Experts claim that the reason behind Vashadze’s decision was predominantly anti-governmental position of emigrants that led the Authorities to curb their voting rights.
A: It’s about several thousand to several dozens
of thousand people. So, no one is going to block their participation in the elections unless registration rules are observed. I don’t know what those people, who are waiving a red flag, think about fairness of allowing people to participate in the elections without any rules.
Q: If the illegal emigrants go to the consulate they are likely to face deportation. That’s why they cannot take part in the elections.
A: So, what else do you suggest we can do about those people who live somewhere in violation of local and Georgian law? Should not the voting be done lawfully? If it should not be done that way, then any election-related transgression, be it illegal “merry-go-rounds” or alike, may be expected. Surely, Georgian Dream is behind this hype.
Q: Emigrants had an idea to purchase 50 thousand satellite antennas and give them to the State so that State distributes them among population. Why is it not acceptable?
A: For years there has occurred no such thing - hence the suspicion. I am sure Mr. Ivanishvili is behind all that kind of activities, just like he was in the Global TV affair. It’s rather awkward to relate the ‘satellite dish buy and sell affair’ to the media transparency.
Q: There are no cable TVs in villages. Regions are deprived of comprehensive information. They need these satellite antennas. This is why media organizations are staging the permanent protests.
A: I doubt your media house or any other media outlet has no access to Georgian population in any given region. I myself visit regions and see that people there are well informed of everything.
Q: Several days ago National Democratic Party talked of the Russian threat and mentioned Ivanishvili in the context. How logical was linking the Russian threat to Ivanishvili?
A: I have not seen the NDP statement myself but I can nevertheless say that connection of Ivanishvili factor with Russia is beyond any doubt. No doubt United National Movement will win because I believe its priorities are right and they correspond to the interests of the country. Accordingly, all offers of Ivanishvili to the country are incorrect and weird. No doubt our team will prevail because I trust rational mind of the public even if many people feel insulted, bear grudges and cannot get rid of illusions.