As before the August 2008 war, children and women are being taken out of Tskhinvali. They say that Russian armed units are gathering at Georgian borders; that all types of military formations are mobilized and Russians even brought special-purpose equipment. That’s why people are scared, they are afraid that armed Russian-Georgian conflict will start again. Even politicians started talking about the threat of Russian intervention.
Mamuka Areshidze, expert in Caucasian issues: -
Exactly the same was happening in 2008 but now the situation is qualitatively different. If at that time such actions had some basis and an element of military situation could be observed, this time there is an impression that it’s an artificially created panic. If one asks a child in Tskhinvali, he’ll say that Georgia will assault the region soon. Why? I have a big doubt that it’s a result of negotiations between Georgian and Russian sides to create pre-election hustle – look out, Russians are coming!
Q. – How’s that, have Russian and Georgian authorities made a deal?
M.A. – On July 27, in the midday, for the population to observe it, Georgian and Russian high-ranking officials met between the villages of Ditsi and Eredvi. The meeting with the occupants ended in feasting, barbequing and fuss. They even erected a special tent for this event. Two Russian colonels and two civilians were present; they were accompanied by Tramakadze, Deputy Head of the regional Police. Local policemen were serving the occupant Russians making barbeques for them and running up and down!
Whatever is going on now is a pseudo-operation agreed on high level and it resembles a simulated aggression. Logically, Russia needs no military activity in Georgia. Russia’s aggression is probable only in case if the Iranian problem aggravates and intervention follows. It seems that somebody among Georgian authorities decided to create simulated aggression and enemy image of Russia.
Q. – Suppose it suits Georgian side but does Russia care about it?
M.A. – Autonomous action is characteristic of occupational regime. To illustrate this suffice to mention the sums paid to Borisov. On request of our authorities Borisov carried out many such assignments that were not demanded by supreme Russian authorities. Leadership of occupational army could also individually create simulated hullabaloo for receiving financial gains. I can tell you even more – special background was created in Tskhinvali in order to make the locals think that way. Russian militaries gave information to several journalists that Georgia is planning to make an assault on the so-called South Ossetia. At this stage this hubbub serves to create psychological background. By simulating Russian assault on Georgia they aim at secure the situation in order to manage postponing of the elections, liquidation, creation of a new-type regime, etc.
I’ve never said that it was Georgia that started war. Russians did it; simply here were some people who wanted it. They deliberately thrust the head in the set trap. Now it can happen the other way round and our authorities may stage provocation in order to achieve the goal and somehow retain the power.