Zurich Imbroglio: Arrest of Georgian MIA Staff Members
“It will end by their court trial”
According to the Neue Zurich Zeitung newspaper, the 11 April meeting of Sozar Subari, the former Public Defender and now one of the leaders of the Georgian Dream coalition, with the journalist-in-exile Vakhtang Komakhidze inside the Marriott Hotel in Zurich was openly recorded by two agents of Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA). The two were caught red-handed together with bugs.
As the Neue Zurich Zeitung newspaper informs, the two MIA staff members spent 3
weeks in a Swiss prison before being sent back to Georgia. The incident is confirmed by the Swiss security service. It is to be recalled here that it was Vakhtang Komakhidze who spoke out about someone’s plans to assassinate Bidzina Ivanishvili, the key leader of Georgian Dream. He declined to name the source though. We contacted Sozar Subari for details.
A: I did not say anything extraordinary during my meeting with Vakho that I would not tell the press later. Even if I asked Vakho to disclose the name of the informants, he would not have done it. I just wondered if they were reliable indeed. He confirmed that he knew them well and trusted them.
Q: When did you learn about the arrest of MIA men?
A: It seems it was a Swiss journalist to break the news. Surely, it is interesting to know identities of the agents. But even if they are known, it would not change the situation. Despite the MIA’s persistent denial of the fact, confirmation of the incident by Swiss police means that the evidence on reality of the fact is unshakable. The incident actually was a double violation of the law. First, it breached the Swiss law because no one has the right to eavesdrop without court permission. Second, it broke Georgian law, given that the State bugged on politicians committing a gross violation.
It turns out that in the close past the Authorities used to eavesdrop on the State Minister Goga Khaindrava and even made the tape public. Curiously enough, at the time Goga Khaindrava was in fact the State Minister, not a member of opposition, governing an important sphere. The Government did not spare MPs either. When I was the Public Defender, wherever I would go, at least one car accompanied ours and stopped nearby as if it were guards. It goes to show an extent of obsession that Saakashvili and Merabishvili are in grips of. I am sure the new minister Akhalaia too will not be an exception.
Q: They arrested the property of Kakha Kaladze and fined him for 17 million Lari because he collected 3,388,992 Lari from his bank accounts. The same consequence is expected for Bidzina Ivanishvili by his lawyer as Ivanishvili withdrew 5,552,135 Lari from accounts.
A: Today Georgia is ravaged by Bolshevik Authorities. They try to strip all the well-off people who do not belong to their circle. In parallel, every day we read in the press that a recently released prisoner donates 60,000 Lari to Nationalist Movement, a micro-bus driver who has no other source of income lavishly flushes out 20,000 Lari in the same direction and in both cases expectation of rightly deserved fines is nothing but wishful thinking. Why has the Control Chamber not gotten interested in lawfulness of these donations and sources of income? Certainly, we are witnessing politically motivated persecution. The Authorities are trying to stifle Georgian Dream to death. Yet, they will fail. Donations are now counting in hundreds of thousands. Even if one pockets out a single Lari in favor of Georgian Dream, it would represent a major boost.
Q: You are an adviser to the UN High Commissioner on Human Rights and will probably duly notify them of these facts…
A: We notify all the international organizations of the facts. For the UN I am preparing a document which would cover all the incidents. Saakashvili is well aware that either he holds tight on the reins of power or goes and stands accused before the court. That is why he is running around like a mad dog and throws around silly statement that no one can deduce a sensible word from.
Q: Do you rule out that the execution agency may visit Kaladze and Ivanishvili and force them out of their homes? What would follow then?
A: We would see together whatever would follow. The final stage will be replacement of these Authorities and sending criminals to courts.