Interview with Nugzar Tsiklauri, one of majority leaders
October 1 will be Georgian people’s verdict for Putin’s followers and Russia’s last bastion in Georgia - declared Nugzar Tsiklauri, Chairman of the Committee for Diaspora and Caucasian Issues, with whom we discussed more than one important events:
Q. – The opposition doubts the NDI survey results which asserts that ‘National Movement’s rating is 37%. They say that the people are frightened and thus – not sincere and the elections will show different results.
– We’ll speak about the results of elections on the second and third day after elections. Survey of such an authoritative organization as NDI is important for any party. I can’t agree with the assessment that people are frightened and they are hiding their mood. When the question was asked about the denial of Ivanishvili’s citizenship, considerable part of our people didn’t support it. It’s impossible that a person isn’t frightened when answering one question and he is frightened when answering another one. According to NDI new surveys, opposition parties have bad results and thus they are trying to find reason. We have three times more supporters than the main opposition force.
Q. – Senator McCain can’t hide his indignation because the election results may become the reason for disagreement.
N.T. – Lately we often hear that ‘Georgian Dream’ will call on the people to take to streets and not to recognize election results. The indignation of the American Senator is connected with this irresponsible declaration.
Q. - You are the Chairman of the Committee for Diaspora and Caucasian issues and probably you are worried that our compatriots living in Russia won’t be able to participate in the elections.
N.T. – There are no polling stations functioning in Russia because Georgia has no representation there. It’s very important that Georgians in Russia are not protected from exerting political pressure. Russia is the country where election results are totally rigged and where Georgia is considered as their main enemy; they have occupied our territories; under these circumstances on part of our authorities it would be irresponsible to care about opening of polling stations there. Monitoring of Russian authorities’ actions at polling stations is impossible.
Q. – After the gory special operation in Lopota gorge some people recalled your loyal attitude to Circassians. It was said that Nugzar Tsiklauri has different attitude to different peoples inhabiting North Caucasus.
N.T. – That is said by irresponsible and ignorant people. We care about each person living in the North Caucasus. Especially due to the situation created there by Russia. That’s why, besides recognition of Circassian genocide, about three months ago our Committee drew up a state concept regarding relations with North Caucasian peoples and the Parliament has passed it.
Our special mission unit for several times offered the insurgents to surrender but legitimate demand of Georgian State was rejected.