Interview with Irakli Alasania, one of ‘Georgian Dream’ leaders
Why was it impossible to detain 17 men at Lapankuri without blood and casualties? We discussed this problem as well as other issues with Irakli Alasania, leader of ‘Free Democrats, majoritarian candidate of Zugdidi:
I.A. – I hope this tragedy won’t become the reason for deterioration of relations between us and North Caucasians. We’ve gone through many hardships together and I hope this tragic event that resulted in many casualties won’t become the reason of
confrontation between North Caucasians and Georgia. Until ‘National Movement’ is in power, Georgia will have no stability.
Q. – I remember that you were speaking about armed groupings in Samegrelo (region in Western Georgia). What is the situation like in Zugdidi now?
I.A. – I can assure you that the inhabitants of Zugdidi are watching the future with hope. I met American Senators and representatives of International Organizations. A huge army of foreign observers is coming to Georgia. These will be the elections of historic significance held under unprecedented observation. Nobody will allow Saakashvili to steal a single vote; each one will be legitimately protected.
Samegrelo will face no disorder and destabilization any more.
The very first year we’ll invest 100 million for development of economy, one billion will go for expansion of Georgian agriculture and not an inch of land will be left uncultivated. Dwellers of Zugdidi will face no healthcare problems because a regional medical center will be built where residents of Zugdidi and Abkhaz people will be treated free of charge.
For 8 years ‘National Movement’ has shown nothing else to Georgian people but opposition and confrontation. It’s good that central highways have been laid in some places but the current administration deprived people of freedom. I’m sure we’ll win October elections with majority of votes.
Q. – Despite such promises, according to NDI survey, the rating of  ‘Georgian Dream’ dropped by 6%.
I.A. – (Laughing) From now on I’ll make no comments on surveys. I respect NDI; long-term observers of this organization who arrived in Georgia are already helping us… These surveys are absolutely subjective. Georgian people will have to go through main survey and test on October 1.
While speaking with senator McCain we said that every disagreement on election results should be kept within the frame of legislation. We recalled the fate of Presidential elections in America, when questions arose about the elections held in Florida and the votes were counted anew. If something like this happens here, the bulletins will be counted once more and elections will be appointed again. I assure you that not a single vote of citizens will be lost.