Doctor-epidemiologist names an American organization as a source
There are different versions about the events that had developed in Lopota gorge (Eastern Georgia, the region where special operation was carried out some time ago). Our compatriot doctor-epidemiologist Vazha Apshinashvili contacted us from Washington and spoke about the events and scenario of their possible development in Lopota gorge. According to him, an American organization is his source.
Vazha Apshinashvili: ‘This plan was prepared by Georgian Authorities long time ago and to realize
it they used assassination of spiritual leader in Dagestan. The reason for working out of the plan is the upcoming elections and the danger of losing them; ultimate goal is neutralization of Bidzina Ivanishvili.
Here is the Authorities’ plan: An operation of crushing the North-Caucasian militants was to be carried out and it would be followed by creating such a background that alleged destabilization would start and we’d be facing big threat on the part of  North Caucasian militants. This would (or will) be followed by terrorist acts in big cities of Georgia, including Tbilisi, to which peaceful citizens would fall victim. On this background terrorist acts against ‘Georgian Dream’ leaders or Bidzina Ivanishvili’s liquidation would be ascribed to the North-Caucasian militants. I address Bidzina Ivanishvili to build up his security. Killing of Qists in Lopota gorge is the first stage of the plan. It would be followed by a series of terrorist acts and one of them  –  against Ivanishvili - would be followed by destabilization, failure or postponing of elections; or there would be created such a psychological background that nobody would care for elections and the authorities would totally rig them.
A declaration made by a Qist woman that they would take revenge, will be used by Saakashvili in his favor – terrorist acts will be staged and the blame will fall on Qists.
As they say, the authorities keep in prison 6 allegedly fled insurgents. They will be used for staging terrorist acts, shows and in the end they will also be treacherously killed. Or they may organize a terrorist act themselves, scatter the bodies of imprisoned Qists on the spot and say that they were to be blamed for it. Or it’s possible that they will turn the arrested Qists into zombies (there are drugs for doing it), dressed them in ‘Georgian Dream’ T-shirts, put Jihad belt around their waist, position them in the crowd and blow them up them from a distance. With this exploit the authorities desire to crush Ivanishvili. This terrorist act will be staged during their meeting with peaceful people so that it results in casualties.
Mate Tsikhesashvili, member of Chechen Ichkeria government (currently living in Strasbourg):
- I’m a Qist from Pankisi, born in Omalo village of Akhmeta region and I am well aware of local customs and laws; people’s sentiment. I introduced Zviad Gamsakhurdia (first President of Georgia) to Jokhar Dudaev (President of Chechnya). I was the mediator as well. The question what had happened in Lopota gorge will always be put to Georgians as well as the Caucasians. Responsibility lies upon the authorities and they must be kept accountable.
The paths from Georgian territory to Dagestan, Chechnya or any other North Caucasian republic and vice versa, are impossible to pass without the Russian divisions noticing you – they are fully controlling the entire border-line.
Q. – Why did the armed group take Lapankuri youths as hostages, what was their role in all this?
A. – Hostage-taking has nothing to do with Lopota tragedy. After taking hostages it always comes to negotiations involving money, crossing the border or political demands. Nothing of the kind happened during Lopota tragedy. In case the 17 insurgents didn’t surrender to Georgian special units, it wasn’t worth this much efforts, - they had to go up to Pankisi, take two or three elderly Qists and they would settle the allegedly unresolved problem. Hostages were not taken in Lapankuri, this was said by locals as well as information sources.
Q. – According to your information, where are the six militants who were surrounded by Georgian special mission units?
A. – As they say, 11 are killed. The other 6 may also be killed but it’s not revealed. Procrastination of giving the bodies is the authorities’ decision but from the point of view of religion, Orthodox or Muslim, you have no right to prevent the family members from burying their dead.
Q. – What can follow this; what is the mood of Chechens or Qists?
A. – Lopota tragedy made the situation tense in Chechnya as well as Pankisi. Former Vice-Premier Gia Baramidze even said that Georgia is ready to assist Russia in the battle against North Caucasians, particularly against the Emirate of Caucasus. Beware, tomorrow you will be kept responsible for such silly talk or action!
Q. – It was also said that in this situation Bidzina Ivanishvili faces danger.
A. – The Americans have a saying – if you start, we’ll finish it. If Ivanishvili started, let him finish it. The Qists and Caucasians will stage no terrorist acts against Ivanishvili or Georgia. The journalists will tell the truth to people:  who actually stage terrorist acts and kill people.