“I was Assigned by Bacho Akhalaia to Tape this Video”
Interview with former jail supervisor Vladimir Bedukadze, who has recorded the scandalous materials
Publication of materials depicting the torture of prisoners has changed Georgia in a day. As it turned out, the recording was done by former supervisor of the jail, Vladimer Bedukadze. He is now in Belgium, anticipating the political asylum. Read his interview:
Q: When did torturing of prisoners start in Georgian jail?
A: Starting from December of 2005, from the very day of Bacho Akhalaia’s appointment to the
position of the Chairman of the Department of Confinement.
Q: In which form did Akhalaia start implementing such violence? Did he give the orders to treat prisoners that way?
A: More than that. He showed the employees the “rules” of treating the prisoners himself, by his personal examples. He used to go into the cells and humiliate them.
His treatment became particularly severe after the riot of March 27, 2006, when he felt that all his actions would stay unpunished. Some prisoners fell victim to this riot. Also, it was on his orders that his subordinates  used to put guns in “feed-boxes” and shoot. Because these actions stayed unpunished, he began a series of willful night attacks. They turned people into slaves and animals.
Q: What were the concrete methods that he was applying?
A: By means of brainwashing and ideological work-over, on the assumption that everybody who did not share the position of the authorities, were enemies and traitors. In March of 2006, when the Rustavi jail was opened, Bacho Akhalaia himself raped several prisoners just like it is shown on the video tape. You must have heard about the well-known Zimbardo experiment. I want to say that what the employees of Georgian jails were doing is really horrible.
Q: Have you ever participated in torturing and humiliating of prisoners?
A: I confess that I have hit a prisoner, but I never took part in the said awful actions. There were some who protested against such treatment, but all of them were fired from the system.
Q:  According to the members of the central administration, the opposition leader Bidzina Ivanishvili paid you for this record.
A: I am not acquainted with Ivanishvili. I did not receive any money. Do you think that I would leave the family back in Georgia if I had several millions? They see only money everywhere, nothing else exists for them. They have bribed some people in Europe too. I was convinced in that  fact when I asked one of the MPs who greatly admires Misha: Have not you seen the latest events taking place in Georgia? He said no. Meanwhile, all the leading newspapers were full of these awesome photos depicting latest news from Georgian jails; how can I believe that there are Euro-parliament members who do not know anything about them?! I am talking about the people who are the blind supporters of Saakashvili, assuring the Georgian population that democracy is blooming in Georgia. He has bribed those people; it is not surprising that he is linking everything to money?
Q: You have also made a statement about the murders taking place in jails.
A: The charge of high treason was the pre-condition for the murder. There was a decent man, colonel of intelligence service nameed Alexandre (Sergi) Tetradze, who did not agree to commit this awesome crime, so he fell victim to the matter of course. But not all people are heroes, don’t you agree? Nor do all have the similar endurance as he did. He put his life on the scales against his dignity and sacrificed his life his dignity. Tetradze died accidently while being raped by a rubber baton.
Q: You have had this video tape for over a year now. Why did not you publicize it earlier?
A: To whom could I bring it – to Akhalaia, Merabishvili or Adeishvili? They would have destroyed me. There was no chance of airing them. I published them as soon as I got the opportunity.