Interview with Rema Zhvania, the deceased Prime-Minister’s mother
Rema Zhvania, the deceased Prime-Minister’s mother called on Zurab Zhvania’s former party members for resignation. ‘You haven’t lived up to people’s expectations; at least leave with dignity!’ – She told every person in power who still considers him/her-self to be Zurab Zhvania’s friend. We present an exclusive interview with Zurab Zhvania’s mother where she speaks about those who ordered and carried out the Prime Minister’s assassination.
– Everything in this country is done
for outward show while people’s fundamental rights are completely ignored. The situation is identical everywhere – in cities or villages, peasants as well as scientists live in big hardship. It’s a long time since I’ve had sense of protest with regard to authorities but seeing the video displaying the torture of prisoners was the last drop. I felt as if I died once again, as if knife was stabbed in my heart. I had identical feeling when Zura was killed and I didn’t think it would be repeated. We found ourselves in the country built on a lie where, it’s true, roads are laid but a city doesn’t resemble a city, a village – a village and some people don’t look like people.
I made a declaration and called on those people who consider themselves to be Zura’s friends to resign with dignity.
Q. – But still, what is the difference between Zura’s and Misha’s ways?
A. – There is big difference. Zura wouldn’t allow ruining of democratic institutions in Georgia and usurping of powers. Zura always created obstructions to creating of clans.
Q. – Many secret videos are proliferated lately. What would you say about the one in which Mikheil Saakashvili is speaking about the confrontation between himself and Zura?
A. – I knew how it was. Zura said nothing but I felt it. He often agreed with Misha but after that he pursued his own line in politics. As a result in 2004 (you may remember the episode of taking the Tskhinvali heights) when he was going to meet Ossetians to hold negotiations, his car was shot at. It’s an unanswered question who was behind that incident. I’m sure if Zura were alive, the 2008 war wouldn’t begin.
He was absolutely another kind of a man. I’m not saying this only because I’m Zurab Zhvania’s mother. Once William Courtney, former USA Ambassador to Georgia told me that my son was a genius.
Q. – Nino Kadagidze thinks that Zhvania’s death is connected with the clan of  Akhalaia, Alania and Melnikov.
A. – They were executers but the one whoever ordered it, was presumably a significant person for Misha. As Tamaz Bakuradze, former head of Ajara TV says, he was serving his sentence in the cell next to the one where Girgvliani’s assassins were kept and he heard Alania’s voice with his own ears when he told the warden to connect him with Saakashvili as he wanted to remind him of Zhvania’s death. As it turned out, he was offended because when his father died, he wasn’t allowed to stay with the family, his mother and was brought back to the cell. The warden was apologizing because information about him leaked and they couldn’t leave him at home. Earlier Okruashvili also said that Zhvania was killed and his body was taken to that ill-famed flat.
Q. – Were you given the opportunity to examine Zura’s corpse?
A. – Back of his head as well as from throat to belly he was cut open and it raised my doubts. When I inquired about it, they said it was done for expert examination to establish whether he was poisoned or not.
Q. – Why did you think from the very beginning that he was actually assassinated?
A. – Because even in winter Zura always used to leave the window a bit open, at the work as well as at home .His friends know it well. What’s more, he wouldn’t stay in the room with closed windows if there was a gas heater.
I couldn’t believe that in the evening, as it was announced, he drank some alcohol and ate hotdogs or something like that. That very day he called on at home, I offered him unsweetened tea with lemon but he didn’t take even that, saying that he was on diet and was eating nothing after 7 p.m.
Q. – Some people say that there is a video-recording exposing the circumstances of Zurab Zhvania’s death . . .