Interview with Kakha Kakhishvili, Head of the Center of Elections and Political Technologies
According to Kakha Kakhishvili, Central Elections Commission (CEC) didn’t play the role of an objective arbitrator. We’ll learn from the interview what should we expect after the elections, how will the seats be distributed in the Parliament and what should be done by the authorities first and foremost.
A. – I’ve seen for the first time that Special Task Force was summing up the election results. Besides Khashuri such
cases were observed in Gori too. In Dusheti the Special task force was positioned at the polling station and they told the commission members that in case they didn’t behave themselves, the soldiers would enter the station. Preliminary results were not announced till October 5 while after election of Tbilisi Mayor, when Gigi Ugulava won, the results were announced in 15 minutes. CEC needed to prolong time in order to forge the results. CEC was biased when organizing the elections as well as while summing up the results. Some amended protocols were found in which the number of voters who came for polling was much higher than the number of votes. It’s a basis for annulling the results. The aim of forging was to present the ‘National Movement’ as a strong opposition. It will be a guarantee for them to keep the property that they had amassed during 9 years.
The President is telling ‘Georgian Dream’ to fully complete the government. President isn’t authorized to dissolve the government for 6 months but in case no fundamental changes take place, Saakashvili doesn’t resign and ‘National Movement’ gains strength it isn’t excluded that after 6 months they artificially create some crisis and Saakashvili will dissolve the government.
In the meantime Saakashvili’s presidential term will expire. He’ll appoint simultaneous presidential and new parliamentary elections and will attempt to again bring the ‘National Movement’ to power. This is the reason why they lie low hoping that they’ll come back; I have information that they are telling their active supporters the same.
Q. – What threat may ‘Georgian Dream’ face while all the structures and court are controlled by ‘National Movement’?
A. – There is no precedent in the world when acting President, acting Chairman of Parliament, acting Secretary of Security Council, acting ministers, representatives of authorities, governors and mayors say that they are in opposition. Whose opposition are they when no new cabinet of ministers is formed?
Q. – 40% of ‘Rustavi’ TV shares was sold these days.
A. – They were bought for half a million by Kezerashvili, an active supporter of Nationals’ group; it’s a very little share compared to its real value. It’s obvious that they tried to distribute the share on as many persons as possible; at the same time Kezerashvili is an Israeli citizen and seizure of his share will be difficult even if the court rulers dishonest alienation.
In 2004 they summoned judges and shook their finger at them; today the situation is different but still it’s obligatory to change judges. Retaining them won’t create the feeling that the court is objective and unbiased.
Q. – Head of the court Kote Kublashvili has already declared that he is being under pressure.
A. – Kote Kublashvili didn’t remember to make such a declaration when he actually was Adeishvili’s aide, fulfilling his wish. Kublashvili and his court are biased even today. Proof of this is court decisions connected with the election process. They show that the judges are still fulfilling the ‘National Movement’s will. Nobody should get away with unjust decisions due to which many are left homeless or imprisoned unlawfully. ‘National Movement’ still possesses many mechanisms to create crisis. They can do it any time unless democratic, depoliticized law-enforcement system and unbiased court are set up.
Q. – It was said that there are some signs of sabotage on part of existing government.
A. – Right after the victory of ‘Georgian Dream’ there turned up ‘some people’ displaying desire to spoil something. In the peripheries outer lighting was interrupted, cars were being smashed and I had a feeling that it was done on purpose in order to enable ‘National Movement’ to say that the ‘Dream’ was setting the country back. Former authorities say that they issued pensions in September and from October it’s ‘Georgian Dream’s responsibility. ‘Georgian Dream’ can’t be responsible because all the ministries are controlled by ‘National Movement’.
Ivanishvili liberated the people from tyranny and now he has to control processes so that one clan doesn’t substitute the other. The people went to ballot boxes believing in Ivanishvili and now they expect justice from him.