Saakashvili Won’t Give Respite to Georgian Dream
Interview with Russian author of documentaries Andrei Nekrasov
A young foreign gentleman who sat at an adjacent table in the restaurant ordered several Georgian dishes. He seemed to be confident about the Georgian cuisine.
I could not keep back my professional curiosity and embarked on a closer observation. He turned out to be Andrei Nekrasov, a famous Russian producer of documentaries, the author of the film ‘Russian Lessons‘,  devoted  to the August war, who is at the same time, keen on Georgian
cuisine. I grabbed my audio recorder and asked his permission to sit down at his table.
Q: How long have you been in Georgia?
A: I arrived few days before the elections. I was extremely interested in the events in Georgia. I already expressed my opinion right after the scandal with those horrible videos of prisoner tortures. This fact is linked to one man, charismatic leader who wants to modernize the country overnight and acts on “the means suit the goal” logic. It’s a fact that Saakashvili’s policy was like that – everything is permitted as long as the goal is warranted.
Q: Including violence?
A: Yes. It’s a universal history and makes for a decent fiction movie. It can be named “Repentance 2”. Don’t think I am comparing Saakashvili with Stalin. All those crimes that happened in the Stalin era were much larger in scale. But those things occurring in Georgian prisons were also crimes. It is not correct when some people accuse me of calling Saakashvili my friend. My appearance at the rallies held by Georgian Dream,  generated opposing reactions. I will never forget a beautiful girl who came up and after greeting me politely told me that even though I loved Misha,  people – and she waved her hand around – stood by somebody else. Saying  that, she ran away so fast that I had no chance to reply. I love Georgia, not Misha! I was here during the August war and was reporting truth.
Q: It was said that the victory of Ivanishvili is a part of conspiracy masterminded by Putin. What do you make of it?
A: It’s a total nonsense to say that Ivanishvili is a part of Putin’s project. As I know, Ivanishvili has never met Putin. So, these accusations are garbage and hallucination. Now a new historical process kicks off in Georgia; it’s called a detailed analysis of what has happened till now. I hope nobody will launch a witch hunt. Ivanishvili promised that it would not happen. The elections in Georgia proved to be democratic. For us, Russians, it’s a remarkable example.
Q: Have not you wished a meeting with Ivanishvili?
A: Of course, I dearly wish so. He’s a very interesting personality. I hope I will meet him in future.
Q: Do you intend shooting another film about Georgia?
A: Frankly, I do. I’d love to shoot a film on Georgian Lessons. Events that are now unfolding in Georgia are very important and fascinating. The people made its voice heard actually. It’s a democratic country.
Q: Do you think Russian policy will change after these events?
A: The Russian side tries it a lot. The moment the victory of Georgian Dream became known, Russian national TV channels showed Leontiev-style cynical Putin-supporters without principles who claimed that it was their victory too. It was a typical reaction of the Russian authorities. However, Ivanishvili went and swiftly retorted the premature joy of Russia by saying directly that America is a friend of Georgia and that first he would visit the USA. When you have a neighbor, you need to co-exist somehow, you have to trade your way through. I don’t know how Ivanishvili will manage it. Well, he is a gifted man and should be able to initiate a dialogue with Russia.
Q: How do you think events will develop in Georgia? I mean a possible political crisis…
A: Saakashvili is a fighter. I think he will not surrender so easily and use all the leverages. He is well aware of political game rules. Saakashvili will not give respite to Georgian Dream. He will wait for the crack in the opposition and then try to hook up the weak link.