‘Saakashvili is really cool and soon you’ll learn why’
Vladimer Bedukadze, who made the stuff showing the torture of prisoners to the public, has been asking for a long time to have his family sent from Turkey to Belgium but to no avail.
During this time relations between him and Merab Bladadze (Objective’s representative in Brussels) got strained. Bladadze has confessed that he beat Bedukadze and called him executioner. It’s known that he lived with Bladadze. When this story became public, Bladadze
left the post of Objective representative in Brussels.
Now Bedukadze lives with Victor Chelidze, former Deputy Head of Georgian Navy,  Captain 1st Class of Intelligence Service, saying that everybody betrayed him except Chelidze. What was the cause of this confrontation and what details are emerging after publishing and spreading of the videos? Our correspondent spoke with Victor Chelidze and Vladimer Bedukadze who live in Belgium:
Victor Chelidze: - Merab Bladadze put some stuff into Bedukadze’s drink and disabled him. After this he beat him so heavily that he got brain concussion. What was the need for such terror? It’s clear that they created circumstances to manage his extradition to Georgia before the elections, imprison him and make him say that it was Tamaz Tamazashvili who was giving him orders. There is no other explanation of this case. The Objective  representatives advised him to address Belgian Commissariat and say that he illegitimately crossed the border. By doing so, he lost the chance of getting political asylum and exactly this was the Objective representative’s aim. Later Bedukadze got into a graver situation. They created an image as if he himself was an assassin and inmate torturer. By and by Bedukadze became Bladadze’s hostage. After this he asked me for help. He went to the Commissariat, gave them objective information about himself and requested political asylum.
Q. – Journalist Irma Inashvili declared that the scandalous video stuff shot in prison was given to her by the Deputy Minister of Interior Affairs.
A. – It’s a lie. Let Inashvili specify who gave her the stuff. Actually Bedukadze asked one man to help him go abroad and take the video with him. This time I won’t reveal his name and just mention him as X but I’ll state that he’s neither Merabishvili’s deputy, nor the Ministry employee. The man worked with a lady who later joined the opposition. It was this X who told Bedukadze to go to Brussels and meet Giorgi Popkhadze; but she took the video and promised Bedukadze that she’d somehow send it to him in Brussels. At the same time this X gave the information to Merabishvili. Actually Irma Inashvili played the role of a messenger and took the film to Brussels.
Vladimer Bedukadze: – While crossing the border, I kept thinking that I would be detained, but according to Inashvili, it seems that Interior Ministry’s representatives saw me off but this is a lie.
Bladadze says that he allegedly heard my voice in the recording and got indignant. It was I who took the recording from the closed space where even a fly cannot fly without the administration’s consent. Yes, it was I who shot the video on the superiors’ order, they trusted me and that’s why I managed to take it out. Why is it strange to hear my voice in the recording? The superiors trusted me because they knew that my being there was my discrediting evidence and for this reason they couldn’t imagine I’d take the recording out. But now what’s the situation we are in? Allegedly Bladadze heard my voice and got indignant? Ok, but he saw the cassette three months ago and why did he get indignant only now?
Victor Chelidze: - As I’ve already told you, Bedukadze himself planned to make the video public but others immediately turned up to play the role of ‘heroes’ and I think they even were paid for it.
Vladimer Bedukadze: - Levan Purtskhvanidze, head of Gldani # 8 prison security department (who was implanted in the system by Interior Ministry) took the employees – Beso Parulava and Levan Pkhaladze and ordered them to beat the inmates. They could not but obey and this process was shot and spread. Vano Merabishvili already knew that I had the video taken out of prison and Pkhaladze as well as Parulava were sacrificed to this in vain.
Victor Chelidze: - As soon as the Interior Ministry showed this video Bedukadze said he couldn’t wait and the stuff was to be shown immediately. Popkhadze and Bladadze wanted to demonstrate the video one-and-a-half months ahead of the elections; they went to Bedukadze’s Belgian lawyer and asked for the cassette in order to make it public but the lawyer didn’t allow to. The very moment doubt crept into my mind that these people, on the one hand might play Merabishvili’s game and on the other - I decoded their connection with the help of some people who are under the influence of Russian special service.
A. – Vladimer Khomeriki, Badri Meladze and others who work in Russia. There is a force in Georgia as well as in Russia that tries to create some materials, sources to blackmail Ivanishvili in order to influence him in future political processes.
Unintentionally Bedukadze interfered and they became furious and beat him. For the same reason they are aggressive with regard to me too. Now I keep informing the police about all our movements and the ‘Objective’ representatives don’t like it at all. We were in McDonalds when Bladadze attacked me and hit me with knuckle-duster. I underwent medical examination and presented the certificate to the police. Belgian prosecutor’s office has already instituted proceedings and begun investigation whether pressure was applied upon Bedukadze. Now we only hope the truth will out. I say it again – in Belgium proceedings are instituted because Bedukadze is being blackmailed. Under these conditions his wife and underage children in Turkey are facing big threat. I think they are using this situation to have influence on Bedukadze.
I learn from different sites that allegedly Inashvili wants to become the director of Public broadcaster, Tarkhan-Mouravi wants to become a minister, Bladadze – an ambassador, Popkhadze –something else and I didn’t know indeed if I would be involved in such a dirty game and everybody would betray me. Due to this, in despair,  I declared in one of the interviews that I’d prefer the inmates be killed and tortured, why I cared and sacrificed myself?!  Most probably,  Misha is really cool and you’ll know soon why I am saying this.
P.S. Popkhadze refused to comment on this issue; he just told us it’d be better for Bedukadze-Chelidze to settle relations with Bladadze and leave him alone. It’s probable that Bedukadze’s case, which is being investigated by the public prosecutor’s office, will reveal some scandalous information.