‘Many cases about which we have no idea will be revealed’
Nobody knows for sure where Zurab Adeishvili, ex-Minister of Justice of Georgia is now. According to one version, he was spotted in Austria; according to the other – in Turkey and according to the third – in Spain.
It’s hard to say whether Adeishvili’s team-members knew about his ‘unexpected departure’ but according to the information submitted to the ‘Kviris Palitra’ newspaper by a confidential source (Adeishvili’s milieu), the Minister’s disappearance
was unexpected for them too. As the source says, Adeishvili ‘took along’ with him $23 million of ‘obshak’ (common fund of a criminal community) money ‘in cash’, thus embittering his friends, or turning them into his enemies.
Kakha Kakhishvili, a lawyer, Head of the Center of Elections and Political Technologies: ‘Adeishvili completely controlled financial and economic block of the government except the energy sector. One mustn’t be surprised that the ‘Nationals’ should have an ‘obshak’. I doubt that Adeishvili could take away the money without agreeing it with some of his team-members. This could be done by two or three people but under Adeishvili’s name so that nobody could have claim for the money.
The only means of taking out the money ‘in cash’ is a private plane. In the country to which this amount of money was brought, a representative of local law-enforcement structures should meet the person. According to my source Adeishvili left Georgia by plane the next day after the elections. In this case before departure he wouldn’t go through any control and it wouldn’t be difficult to take along the cases full of money. I’m sure, for now nobody can establish Adeishvili’s whereabouts.
He was head of the office that supervised the public register and without any problem he could have several passports by different names. Much money and good contacts enable a person to get political asylum without any problem.
I think the odious people who fled Georgia won’t be brought back even by Interpol. The court may consider cases in their absence, we may witness the verdict of guilty but many countries refuse to extradite the culprits for different reasons.
They hardly kept money on private accounts and setting contact with Companies registered abroad and concrete persons is difficult. Those, who left Georgia after the elections know well where to keep money.
Lately Georgia became a country, where money-laundering was possible. People came here from different countries and through hotels and casinos they legalized their money. This certainly was done for some fee that went to the officials’ pockets. As for the casinos, the scheme of money-laundering is clear but in hotels where there are no guests they print out receipts as if they had a certain number of them and in the end ‘white’ cash enters their accounts.  There are so many corruption schemes that their investigation may take years. Many cases about which we have no idea, will be revealed’.