November 7 – from horrible time to future
How to extricate country out of the conundrum
On 7th of November the third year has passed since the violent Governmental crackdown on peaceful protesters. As the human rights organizations inform, the people arrested during the crackdown still remain in custody. Many people see them as political prisoners. Throughout these three years the public opinion has also undergone great changes.
Since then political opposition lost a good deal of popularity. Their ratings are no longer flying high in Georgia and especially in its
capital. Experts believe, the culprits of this phenomenon can be found among the Authorities. In other words, the Authorities did everything to mar the image of the opponents in the public’s eye.
However, not all experts share this opinion as some of them advise to search the reason of the lost popularity inside the opposition itself. It must be understood that regular citizens grew colder to the opposition not because the latter lacked money for the realization of necessary PR strategy and street shows. The reason lies in the popular apprehension that if they take to new round of actions, results would only re-open old wounds in the vicious circle of helplessness and frustration.
Yet, underneath there has always been expectation of a political force capable of streamlining public energy in pursuit of achievable positive results, or a new figure of an exceptional quality to produce an alternative national project. It should be noted that the search of eerie prince has been universally obscuring the real necessity, the need in the omnipotent program to ensure unity of stately thought and emotion, and to produce the right primer for the development of the country.
On November 7 three years ago, we already demanded healthy election environment. Even today the demand is still there for want of fulfillment. Though, eventually we vote for those who we fancy by their looks or like for their salty televised expressions or thank for giving away a bag of flour to help the impoverished. In the civilized world, people do not look into personalities but seek sensible political programs. This is the political culture which the public needs to learn.
When men fall victim of biased dispositions easily, floodgates open to political manipulations by politicians.
It must also be noted that since that fateful day of November 7, our public has matured thanks to the experience accrued from all the travails .The public became more rational, attentive and even positively suspicious, expecting higher standards from its politicians than they are in reality. This must be the very reason why the public loathes opposition politicians. Yet, it does not mean the public sympathies shifted to the Authorities. Today the number of people in Georgia who feels this way is considerable. Lately I hear a number of reasons and arguments from the political opponents trying to explain the current coldness of citizens. The radicals even go so far as to criticize them for bypassing the roots of transformation.
Of course, the Authorities did everything to break down the bridge between the opposition politicians and the public. Certainly, this is bad in itself. Yet, it helped most of the public shed all the illusions or discard an old-fashioned style of political sympathizing. This time, the most interesting event that happened was awakening of public will. Even if in bleak tones, the public realized it is indeed the owner of its future and became suspicious and pragmatic. This in turn brought tendency to put away showy offside political positions, freeing space in our minds for healthy reasoning. As a result, a main road will emerge, the main road to extricate the country out of conundrum.