It was before the elections when rumors were spread that a virus having the function of video-eye and sound recording penetrated into ‘Georgian Dream’ political movement and Bidzina Ivanishvili’s family members’ computers. This information became known after Bidzina Ivanishvili’s guard Besik Surmava’s video-recordings appeared in internet. With this regard Paul Joyal, American Company NSI director, Ivanishvili’s consultant in security issues declared that the stuff voiced on U-tube under Surmava’s name was a fake and presumably it was obtained and falsified
with the help of hacker virus.
When the specialists were invited it turned out that it was an unknown virus that turned the computer into a voice-recording device and it actually played the role of a Dictaphone. As they say, internet provider can’t be used to this end unless it is agreed with high officials.
Several days ago law-enforcers detained officials of Constitutional Security Department (DCS), suspects of intentional spreading of the virus. As explained by Archil Kbilashvili, General Prosecutor, in the same department, on instructions of DCS bosses, a computer virus program was created that enabled to penetrate into internet user’s computer, obtain the kept information and make audio and video surveillance. With the help of the created program, DCS high officials obtained information from the computers of different political parties’ and religious organizations’ representatives.
On September 26, 2012 Shota Khizanishvili, Deputy Minister of Interior Affairs contacted Beqa Kvaratskhelia, deputy head of Interior Ministry Technical-Operational department and instructed him to obtain different kind of secret information from ‘Georgian Dream’ coalition. Beqa Kvaratskhelia, with the help of corresponding group fulfilled the assignment. He selected the required stuff – secretly obtained conversations of several political figures, copied them on the discs and in the evening of September 26, 2012 on the territory adjacent to the President’s palace handed them over to Shota Khizanishvili who entered the Palace. Next morning Shota Khizanishvili called Beqa Kvaratskhelia and told him that he had chosen the needed material that Beqa Kvaratskhelia had to place on U-tube as if it was spread by Besarion Surmava, member of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s security guard’, - declared Kbilashvili.
Beqa Kvaratskhelia, Deputy Director of the Department admitted that he was getting familiarized with all the material secretly obtained with the help of computer program.
‘When I was assigned to carry out this kind of work, director Vazha Leluashvili and department director, Data Akhalaia, currently detained former Minister Bacho Akhalaia’s brother, created all the conditions to let me carry out the job,’ declared Kvaratskhelia.
Vasil Jamalashvili, one of the detained is 18. As his acquaintances say, from his childhood he ‘lives in computer’. ‘He has no idea what life is. The only space he knows everything about and what’s more – very well, is computer. He was won over by ‘National Movement’ when he was 15 when he expressed especial adoration to Saakashvili. Obviously they compelled him to do something after which they intimidated him’, says one of his colleagues who worked with Vasil on creating sites.