‘We deliberately got into one boat. Either we reach the shore or sink together.’ The hope, Irakli Okruashvili, ex-Minister of Defense, is nourishing by creating a new party, will become clear from the following interview:
Q. – Mr. Irakli, do you believe that integration of several leaders in a single ‘Georgian Party’ will bring you more success than the struggle of several parties?
I.O. – I’ve said more than once that it’s impossible to change a regime without unity. 99% of
the parties are showcase; counting on their own forces they are unable not only to substitute the authorities but even to win elections of any level. We’ve overcome all controversies and primitive issues that would hinder our unification. Arguing over primitive issues on the part of current opposition resulted in sacrificing the country; Saakashvili’s regime steadfastly holds positions not because they are strong.
Q. – Will you resort to new means of struggle?
I.O. – As yet ‘Georgian Party’ exists on paper only but we are a team. We have a lot to do to translate it into a vibrant, combat-ready organization. A convention is planned for 24, November where all organizational issues are to be settled. It will enable us to move ahead swiftly.
Q. – Majority of the authorities are well known to you. Could you explain on what calculation is the last assault on population based upon, be it detainment of individual entrepreneurs on a mass scale, tax terror or lots of fines? Are they testing the people or they think that they have already subdued them?
I.O. – They are reaping whatever they have sown with their passivity and disappointment. It will continue till we gain confidence that everything is in our hands. We request them to entrust us with a task only once and we won’t lose the chance. Otherwise the authorities will be ‘adequate’ to the society. I neither have a desire to regain power, nor do I shun responsibility. I’m sorry that for the last three years the cause I embarked was wasted by some people. Thus my special goal today is to finish whatever I started on September 25, 2007 and the whole team shares my opinion.
Q. – As you said, your aim is to change the powers that be. This was taken by some people as a wish for revenge. Is it the truth or is it something else?
I.O. – I don’t care whether they take us as avengers or doves of peace. To the people who see avengers in us, I would say: you either get accustomed to this regime or to the revanchism. Choose which you prefer. They like neither Gachechiladze, nor Kitsmarishvili, nor Okruashvili. Excuse me, but has anybody ever seen a regime changed by a music teacher? We aren’t perfect, nobody is! I’m sorry to witness that on November, 25 (the day of convening of popular meeting) the disappointed people return home; if anybody comes out to the meeting at all. Political climate is not created by crying ‘join us, join us’.
Q. – How will you manage to induce the disappointed people follow you?
I.O. – We will make public promise to our supporters and those people who share the same idea: we won’t swerve from the road that aims at changing Saakashvili’s regime. We don’t need unlimited time for this and we aren’t going to feed people with permanent promises. Only several months are suffice to show all the disappointed people that we’ll achieve the goal by all means. This goal is called  Georgia and if somebody thinks that it isn’t important for him, this isn’t disappointment, it has another name. It is the duty of each of us to save Georgia from the misfortune called Saakashvili and his regime. We don’t think that we are the only political force to achieve this goal but nobody can do it without us.