Unpublished details of March 27, 2006 prison riot
It’s likely that one more divulged case known as prison riot will attract people’s attention. According to official information 7 people died when suppressing the revolt but law-enforcers say that the number of casualties was much higher. What happened on March 27, 2006, why this topic became so urgent last week and what new details come into the picture in the so-called prison riot? We tried to find this out.
Last week
lawyer Lali Aptsiauri handed over to Interior Ministry full version of scandalous audio and telephone conversation recordings that contains conversation of Platon Mamardashvili, a criminal authority and a high-ranking official of Department of Constitutional Security (DCS), certain ‘Mastera’. According to the lawyer the recordings reveal criminal activity of previous authorities’ high officials. As the lawyer alleges ex-Minister Irakli Okruashvili who recently returned to Georgia and was arrested here can present some interesting information about the prison riot.
Lali Aptsiauri: At that time I saw tanks and BTRs (Armored vehicles) at the prison; militaries were there too. I saw with my eyes fluorescent bullets coming out through the cell-mesh. It was a shocking view. I sacaresly realized that the prisoners were being shot at. I don’t remember how I came to prison No 5, shouting- killers, killers! Exactly at that time the militaries ran to the prison territory.
It was a night of bloody special operation when the inmates died and nobody knows their exact number. According to my information this special operation was conducted due to one of the whims of now detained ex-Minister Bacho Akhalaia. I considered it my duty to pass to the Interior Ministry the audio material in which the culprits almost confess of their guilt.
In these audio recordings Giga Bokeria, Secretary of Security Council, is featuring too. ‘Mastera’ declares that it was Bokeria who gave the order to shoot. But Elene Tevdoradze said in one interview: ‘No, Giga came there later. I remember it exactly, when we entered Bacho Akhalaia’s room Vano Merabishvili on the phone was giving orders to shoot, then he turned and told me - my God, one is dead. He didn’t specify to which side the victim belonged.’
Bokeria or Merabishvili? – Presumably this question will be answered by Okruashvili too; he will also explain whether the armored vehicles and live force that entered the prison premises that night were obeying his orders or not. Possibly it will also be revealed whose crime was covered by Saakashvili and why when international community was demanding from the Authorities punishment of the culprits.
As it seems, more than one detail of the prison riot will be revealed and presumably exact number of inmates who were killed that ominous day will become known.
This was the case objective investigation of which was strongly demanded by international community but their appeal was left as only appeal. As they say, in this case there is one inconvenient detail for the new authorities – during the prison riot Minister of Justice was Gia Kavtaradze, currently former deputy Minister of Energy. Presumably it will also be clarified whether he personally decided to bring riot police to prison.