While the Prime Minister believes his primary goal is regaining of the feeling of justice for people, former authorities and part of international community take the series of arrests in Georgia as political reprisal. Where is the border-line between fighting for justice and reprisal of opponents on political motif? We discuss this and other topics with writer Konstantine Jandieri:
K.J. – It’s outrageous impudence when such accusations are put forward by authorities who, enjoying nine-year-old single-party ruling
and full financial and political carte blanche given by the West haven’t fulfilled even a single promise given to people. For the time being this demagogy doesn’t work in the country and being a part of the ‘Nationals’ anti-state strategy it is calculated on the West’s reaction.
Q. – The authorities are facing a dilemma: on the one hand they want to regain the feeling of justice for people and keep arresting of high officials but on the other hand, the West takes it as political repressions.
A. – What should we require from our foreign friends who, in distinction from us, haven’t lived in this nightmare for nine years? The reason for this is in the mistakes made in the tactics of restoration of justice in the country. For instance, if this process began with investigation and punishment of the people accused for mass offence in prisons, killing of Zurab Zhvania, Sandro Girgvliani, Buta Robakidze and Vazagashvili, nobody would ask questions with regard to detention of General Kalandadze and other people. On the contrary – if the first arrests were followed by so many (even unjustifiably asked) questions, then shadow of mistrust may be cast on investigation of above mentioned divulged cases. Whether we like this political correctness that almost became cretinism, a civilization problem or not, the people in authorities must take this standard into account in order not to bring damage to the country.
Discrediting of the new powers is a strategic aim of Saakashvili’s gang; at the same time it’s a prevention and PR-move – feasible arrest, despite the reason, is announced by the opposition as ‘fabricated’ and politically motivated. To this is added many-year experience of cooperation with Western media, academic and political circles, uncontrolled money for lobbyist activities, etc.
Saakashvili’s corrupted, blood-stained and discredited team has no political future in Georgia.
Q. – If new authorities deserve criticism, what would you single out?
A. – In case permanent contact and the mechanism of correct supply of information were aligned with Western media, analytical centers and governments there wouldn’t be Rasmussen’s declaration and catastrophic article in the ‘Washington Post’. Now there is no time for arguing with the ‘Washington Post’; now serious, even cadre steps are to be made.
Q. – How do you imagine Saakashvili’s fate?
A. – His small misdeeds are made to retain the remnants of ‘National Movement’ till the end of the Presidential term in order not to find himself in total solitude and isolation.