Millions spent during the rule of previous administration
Last year life in the President’s residence was boiling! Mikheil Saakashvili himself, as it seems, was planning to continue his career in the role of Prime Minister and dreamt of glorious future. It was obviously for this reason that he began building of posh residence on the territory of former USA Embassy that, as they say, had to become the Premiere’s ‘harbor’.
After the October 1collapse, the city Mayor Gigi Ugulava urgently
sent a telegram to then-Prime-Minister Vano Merabishvili: ‘please allot us 10-12 cars’. The request was immediately fulfilled. The same way cars belonging to Chancellery and Interior Ministry were given to the President’s Administration. The new Government tried to return these cars saying that giving the cars that were on the Chancellery’s balance to other department lacked required grounds but as it seems, neither the Mayor’s Office nor the President’s Administration are going to return the property.
As for the finances spent for the residence under construction, it is classified up till now. But the ‘Kviris Palitra’, a newspaper of out Holding found out that for the construction16 million were spent from the Chancellery’s budget. We also found out that the sums foreseen for the Chancellery for unknown reason were spent to support business ombudsman’s office.
Maia Tskitishvili, head of Government’s Chancellery of Georgia: ‘Cars served majority of Chancellery stuff and on the average about 1 ton of fuel was issued per each car. One of the stuff members who organized the transport issues got even 12 tons in one month. Big sums were spent for phone service (each person got GEL1000 and some - 1500 per month). It also became known that before the elections (during Vano Merabishvili’s short period of being Prime Minister) 11 expensive cars were bought (for some of them GEL 70-80 thousand were paid).
We decreased expenses and now issue only 100-200 liters. Monthly expenses of phone now make GEL100-50. In 2012 financing of Chancellery exceeded 30 million. Out of this sum 16 million were spent on building of Prime Minister’s residence, 1 million – on Business Ombudsman’s stuff. That is, about 13 million were spent directly on the Chancellery. Expenses for the next year will presumably be decreased to 9 million 900 thousand.
Q. – The ‘Nationals’ said that the new Prime Minister made amendments in 2012 budget and increased financing of the Chancellery to GEL 2 million 500 thousand a month.
A. – According to the documents this sum (GEL 2 million 500 thousand) was spent by the Chancellery not during Bidzina Ivanishvili’s time but when Merabishvili was the Prime Minister.