Lately Minister of Justice Tea Tsulukiani became the target of ‘National Movement’. They are trying to use the factor of her father Avtandil Tsulukiani, a former judge, against her. ‘Avtandil Tsulukiani was a judge in 1991-1997. During this period he passed capital sentence to 20 people. This man signed capital sentences. With this alarming record Avtandil Tsulukiani is the bloodiest judge in the history of independent Georgia,’ declared Tinatin Bokuchava, member of Parliamentary minority. Here is an interview the Minister
of Justice.
Q. – What will be you answer to Tinatin Bokuchava’s declaration?
A. – Actually this declaration belongs to Saakashvili who ordered to set up a group to discredit the Minister of Justice. Only Ms Tinatin agreed to read the text and rehearsed to read it with MP Minashvili. Mr. Mikheil decided to pick up targets one by one and, as he calls it, deliver blows. ..
It’s interesting, wasn’t my father unacceptable for Saakashvili when he offered me to become his deputy; when after the ‘Rose Revolution’ he offered me to be the ambassador in Paris? I understand his present condition and am not angry at him. The President is ending his political career so tragically and he resents when I make decisions that he wouldn’t make himself. Saakashvili is in panic that is usual for him because he knows that according to the law created by Zurab Adeishvili (ex Chief Prosecutor) only I am authorized to arrest Saakashvili. I want to sooth him – our government is the one that ponders in accordance to state interests.
By the Prime Minister I am charged with judicial reform and I consider that this reform should serve to give freedom to judges. The Prime Minister agrees with me that an ordinary judge who is in a difficult situation today is to be armed with the suitable for him law but the President doesn’t like it.
Q. – Who is working on a judicial reform and is your father connected with the action group?
A. – The judicial reform under the authorship of Ministry of Justice is primarily the merit of Alexander Baramidze, my Deputy and the Departments that are working out this bill – the lawmaking and analytical ones. As a result of this reform from spring we’ll have an effective Supreme Council of Justice and a conference of judges that won’t be under the dictate of Kublashvili (Chairman of Supreme Court) and will acquire the function of a self-governing body.
Q. – New suits are filed against Tengiz Gunava but he was presented by the President as Governor of Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti…
A. – When the President appoints a person under examination as a Governor, he infringes Georgia’s law on public service. I don’t know whether the President realizes this because part of his team is anxious about this infringement.
We also took care to enable the jury to consider Getsadze’s, Akhalaia’s, Melnokov’s and other cases in order to let people see who is right or wrong.
Q. – Lately the case of ex-Minister Irakli Okruashvili who allegedly sacked your father is topical… What is the name of the case brought against him by ‘National Movement’ Prosecutor’s Office?
A. – I will say this – every person whoever he might be has the right to prove his innocence; for this reason we, the Prosecutor’s Office will side the truth in Okruashvili’s case too.