In the US, there are two major parties that provided their candidates on the federal level to the Senate and the Seat of the President. There are Democrats and there are Republicans. There are also Independents and recent brainchild of Republican hardliners - Tea Party candidates, but they are yet unable to garner enough votes to be considered as a major party.
The differences are visible everywhere. Democrats are liberal on social policies, they are multi cultural, multi religious and
that means their policies reflect tolerance towards races and religion. Republican party is conservative on fiscal issues and even more conservative on social issues. Their ideology is ruled by Christian religion and their policies reflect the religion with regards to abortion, marriage, religion, science and innovation. During the Republic time in the Oval office, science is almost dismissed, labs get less funding, research gets cut, and religion gets a freer hand at governing. In Democratic times of rule, education is revisited, religion gets a standing room space and science, exploration and innovation is moved to the forefront. Both parties have different ideas for what foreign policy should be and which domestic policy is better for the US.
Needless to say Democratic supporters and Republican supporters don’t see eye to eye very often, if at all, and yet instead of a bloody revolution every four years, there is a peaceful transfer of power. Sometimes the transfer of power, or the continuation of the same party rule for the second term is cause for grumbling and protestation, such as was the case when President Bush won the re-election, or when recently President Obama was sworn in to the office for the second term. Both sides are passionate about their political views and are convinced of the other side’s erroneousness, and yet, there are able to live their daily lives without bringing politics into their work, or public lives. Respecting other opinions is still one of the virtues of die-hard fan of either party and more than that is the respect for the rule of law. In Georgia, after nine years of protests against one party rule, which only existed because the opposition was unable to get their program together, there now seems to have formed the two-party system, two parties that have completely different views on foreign policy and on domestic policy. They disagree on everything they can and they do it very vocally. One can look at the two parties in terms similar to Democratic and Republican differences. Today in Georgia the ruling party is Georgian Dream. The party platform is to make religion, Christian Orthodox, stronger than it already is, while United National Movement had made strides in curbing the Christian Orthodox church’s influence on secular state. GD is interested in pursuing foreign policy that moves Georgia towards Russia, away from the West which is where the opposition, UNM movement had been leading the country for nine years. One could say that GD is revisiting the old routes that hadn’t worked well for Georgia in hopes that they might work out now, while UNM had been trying to look for alternative routes for Georgia that do not include the past. GD could say ignoring neighbors and the past is dangerous, and UNM would say that trying to appease the neighbors who will never be appeased is more dangerous. They are allowed to disagree. An important thing is that this new Georgia is surrendering to the rule of law. There are opinions on both sides and they all have to respect that the law is the only thing that can keep the country from falling into chaos of the 1990s. Without the rule of law, all you will have is a bloody revolution every few years, or a dictatorship. Neither are very appealing options.