Former MIA Officer Brings Corrupt Deals to Light
“We have not fired any participant of protest rallies
“It was a massive ring of corruption. Once all these facts are scientifically dismantled, I assure you that former Shevardnadze’s regime would appear as an angel compared to them,” – says one of the former MIA officers who broke silence about the deep-seated corruption in the ministry. However, his claim is ridiculed by former high-ranking ministry officials. Davit Kukhalashvili is a Police Colonel who was dismissed from his position
of the Head of Internal Correspondence Department at the MIA Service Agency just few days before the inauguration of the new Government. He has spoken out about the past monopolistic and corruption deals. He says that subordination of the MIA Service Agency to Georgian Post by the previous government created a monopoly on the market. When highlighting corruption deals that riddled MIA, he notes that such matters were promulgated at a ministerial level.
Davit Kukhalashvili: “14 months ago MIA Service Agency migrated to Georgian Post, including personnel, key material means such as transport and computer equipment. What is more, they launched a tender and amassed a variety of property for Georgian Post using revenues accrued by MIA Service Agency.
“And what we face here is the Service Agency staff paid by MIA but operating inside the Georgian Post Ltd and doing nothing to fulfill their duties. It’s a serious monopoly because it integrated the transportation service which initially represented a customs function, then was handed over to MIA Service Agency, then again returned to its previous owner only to be given to Georgian Post Ltd. Subsequently, Georgian Post happened to be headed by Levan Sanadze, Director of Service Agency,” – Kukhalashvili maintains.
He asserts that Service Agency would intentionally raise service fess which eventually used to take heavy tolls of customer pockets. Analysis and Monitoring Department of the Agency was instrumental not to allow real conclusions of planned checkups on the table. For an example, Kukhalashvili points to the issuance of fuel coupons.
“For instance, when they would spend, say, 100 liters they would request me to in-dicate an inflated figure in the report, say, 300 liters. I left my position without such dirty tricks. This situation lasted one whole year,” – claims Kukhalashvili.
He recalls that all the MIA officers confronting corruption were severely persecuted by the ministry and forced to abandon their posts. Thanks to the criminal conspiracy with MIA General Inspection, any issue encountered was settled in the best interests of Sanadze. In other words, any written or verbal complaint lodged against him or his team always fell on deaf years. A powerful patronage from Minister of Internal Affairs was traded with his unparalleled ability to fulfill illegal ministerial orders.
“The official documentation that I have in my hands will help me prove that I was really persecuted for refusing to implement illegal orders, especially in the last period when I was subjected to psychological pressure,” – adds Kukhalashvili.
Georgian Post Ltd General Director and simultaneously Service Agency Director Levan Sanadze calls Kukhalashvili’s allegations absurd and says that the latter can go to the General Inspection and General Prosecutor’s office if he really has such evidence.
The entire department of Davit Kukhalashvili in MIA was closed down. It was Feldjager Service that ensured delivery of secret post messages. The service migrated to Georgian Post. Later Kukhalashvili was offered a different post but he declined our proposal. “Who told you that he is dismissed from the service? We gave him a chance to find another place. He is not fired,” – claims Sanadze.
“No one has lost job with us for political convictions. If someone says so it does not mean he really did. If anyone lost a job it would have happened as a result of a disciplinary penalty. We have not fired any participant of protest rallies,” – states Levan Sanadze.