Interview with Kakha Kakhishvili, Director of Research Center of Elections and Political Technologies
‘I don’t believe that the Prime Minister’s decision to remove Irakli Alasania from the post of Vice Premier was conditioned only by the fact that Alasania considered himself within his own party as a presidential candidate’, - declares Kakha Kakhishvili, Director of Research Center of Elections and Political Technologies:
Kakha Kakhishvili: ‘Free Democrats’ hold significant posts in executive powers and it’s probable that either a problem was
created somewhere or members of this team attempted to strengthen their positions in state or military departments and maybe Bidzina Ivanishvili didn’t forgive it. Only Alasania’s declaration in his own team that he desired presidency couldn’t serve as the basis for Ivanishvili’s decision. If Alasania was deprived of Vice-Premier’s portfolio because of only this declaration, then it’s difficult to understand why the Premier didn’t react to the Republicans’ unbalanced declarations. Time and development of events will show what’s actually going on in the coalition.
Q. – Do you exclude internal intrigues? Couldn’t somebody fix up these things to happen?
A. – In the Coalition there were only two rival forces. Of course there would be intrigues and presentation of distorted information to Ivanishvili. For the given moment the decision made with regard to Alasania indirectly means strengthening of Republicans.
Alasania and Republicans balanced each other in the Coalition but now, when Ivanishvili so openly pushed him down, the Republicans got carte blanche while the ‘Nationals’ are trying to create a background as if Ivanishvili’s government is changing the course. The Republicans have considerably strengthened their positions but I still think keeping of balance is very important. By the way it wouldn’t be bad if Ivanishvili attempted to strengthen his own party and bring authoritative and unsullied people in order not to fall in somebody’s captivity in the last count.
At the given stage Bidzina Ivanishvili is in difficult situation. Even if he justly opposes the Republicans in any issue, he’ll be facing threat because some people might think that he is indeed changing his orientation. Upsetting of balance in coalition puts Ivanishvili himself in a difficult situation and this is happening when there are attempts to attach the ‘pro-Russian’ label to him.
When the President of Georgia during his one-hour speech in Strasbourg groundlessly rebukes the government of his own country, it’s an indication that after losing the October 1 elections he is angry at Georgia and like an offended child he is using the rostrum of the West to damage the country’s image according to the principle – neither me, nor you.
Q. – For a while let’s leave internal intrigues alone; 90 days have passed since the coming of ‘Georgian Dream’ to power and it’s time for the government to report back to the people. There are suppositions that cadre changes may take place in the government.
A. – Indeed some ministers didn’t meet expectations. It’s clear that it’d be difficult to work in the mode of opposing the ‘Nationals’. Many ministers err when taking decisions about cadre; inaccurate information is presented to the Premier before important visits. This already requires changes but it’s interesting how the Chairman of the Government takes all these.
Appointing of persons of political posts from ‘National Movement’ in the new Government isn’t correct, especially when the ‘National Movement’ is working in the destructive mode trying to use any lever to create problems to the new government.
I think the Prosecutor’s Office didn’t meet expectations either. The format of restoration of justice has dragged very much. We all see already destruction of court and unreadiness of the Prosecutor’s Office. None of the resonance cases expected so much by the people have been solved. For the court hearings the prosecutors aren’t ready and the court currently implementing the ‘Nationals’ instructions interrupts the criminal cases at the stage of investigation. In case the Prosecutor’s Office goes on working like this, I presume the court will pass a sentence on many resonance cases as ‘not guilty’ thus giving the ‘Nationals’ one more chance for PR.