‘Shares were mainly controlled by minister Adeishvili’
Well-known arm-wrestler, one of the share-holders’ of ‘Tegeta Motors’ Company, twice world-champion in arm-wrestling Zaur Tskhadadze is among those who experienced the prison horror on their own selves. He wasn’t kept behind the rails for a long time but he went through the hardest days that were reflected on his health. He was accused of swindle and financial fraud and was detained on October 21, 2009.
Zaur Tskhadsadze: - My detention was absolutely
unexpected. The whole street was closed, special squad soldiers rushed, I got tired of resisting them and finally I fell down. They attacked me, pushed me inside the car and put hand-cuffs. They took me to finance police and attempted to put shackles on my legs. They said nothing, just stood above my head, a tied man; they were armed with electric-shock and weapon. I was put in a detention center where I spent three days.
Q. – Did you have an opportunity to see a lawyer?
A. – Lawyer Giorgi Kharabadze came in and said that he was hired by my friends to protect me. How could I know that he was the Minister Adeishvili’s lawyer, managing such cases. He told me that they might want my share in ‘Tegeta’ company and advised to concede it, knowing what kind of people they were. He pushed me to concede me 21% share. I flatly refused. Prosecutor of this case was Aleko Mgeladze; they had him to fix up all filthy cases. He was the prosecutor of much-spoken-about cases of Vazagashvili, Girgvliani.
Q.- As we know, in prison you were under the hardest conditions; they were trying to break you morally.
A. – I was kept in quarantine for 19 days. Anybody who hits the place may go crazy. There were 36 of us in an 18 sq. meter cell, toilet too was there. We wished for fresh air. It was luck if the iron door was left a bit ajar. We stood on our feet. The best way out was if you dozed squatted. Just imagine, when arrested, I weighed 165 kg and became 110 in a month. The only thing I thought about was that if so many people endured it I had to do it too. As it turned out, a man gets accustomed to everything. All the time I was standing on my feet, my back ached, I suffered an attack. I felt so bad that they put me on a bed but there was no mat, only wires and this injured my back and put me in an awful condition. At the same time my being in prison coincided with the period when the dumping ground was abolished, everything was set to fire and the awful smell of garbage and smoke reached our cells… One couldn’t eat, it was impossible. If you pass by the quarantine door there is such smell that you can’t stay there. But we, those who were inside, got accustomed to the smell so much that we didn’t even feel it… They kept me in quarantine for a long time and then took me to another cell. There were two of us, but when there, I wished to be taken back to quarantine.
Q. – Why?
A. – Imagine a damp basement, awful cold, no chair, no bed. When I was being taken there experienced inmates told me not to stop, to move all the time; if I fell asleep I would get frozen. They tortured me for 5 days. What else can be said when they didn’t even give you a toilet paper. When I was taken to prison I thought it was a 5-star hotel.
After so much torture, no washing I smelt awfully. In prison you can wash only once a week. Strength left me. Boys cleaned my body with damp rug, brought me to my consciousness. I spent 19 days in quarantine having no food. In prison I couldn’t touch food for several days… I was told I was facing 8 to 12 years of imprisonment but I didn’t know the reason why, this made me nervous, mad. At every meeting the lawyer told me that I had to concede my share because there was no other way out. Finally they told me – you know they will go to all lengths, if you don’t concede they will bring your 18-year-old son and put him beside you.
Once they told me that Davit Sakvarelidze liked my car and I had to give my Hummer ‘Pickup’ to him as a present. Only I owned such a car in Tbilisi and I paid $80.000 for it and why should I give it to him? Finally they took it away from me for a change. They’ve been ripping off people for 9 years. You don’t even know how much they’ve taken from us.
Before arresting, they many times took money from us. Seeing that we had some business, they demanded money. I have 15% share in ‘Europe’; after arresting me they imposed ‘Europe’ with 10 million. Then allegedly our friend-ministers got involved and they told us they made 9-million discount and said to give them 1 million and we paid. The shares were mainly controlled by Adeishvili. In 2005 Kezerashvili’s financial inspection came to ‘Tegeta’ and we were ripped off 8 million. We decided to file a complaint and addressed the President. At first they began with one million, we refused and then they ripped us off 8 million. At the same time they told us from which banks to take credits. The credit sum already reaches 25 million. In short, there was no point in fighting with them.
Q. – As far as I remembered you admitted your guilt then…
A. – I agreed to anything provided that I would leave the place. They framed up blame and then liberated me in three months on a procedural agreement. I was made to pay GEL 250.000; after this I demanded my car but they said it was me who gave it as a present?! Only after paying 50.000 they gave it back to me. I still keep the receipts. I drove in the car for a month and then sold it for $60.000.
Q. – Have you been physically assaulted?
A. – Not physically but I heard how mercilessly the inmates were beaten. The voice of awful bellow was heard. For a couple of times I saw a corpse wrapped in cellophane taken away. The inmates of my cell wished me to stay with them saying that since my taking to that prison nobody came to the cell to beat them; before that they were in awful condition.
Q. – What was the fate of 21% share in ‘Tegeta’?
A. – I fought to the end; the share is still mine.