Interview with Giorgi Margvelashvili, Minister of Education and Science, Vice PM.
We intended to begin our conversation with Giorgi Margvelashvili, Minister of Education and Science, Vice PM with the topic issues of education but the disorders at the National Library influenced the interview too.
G.M. – In the ‘National Movement’ they hope, at the expense of scuffle, to parade themselves as oppressed victims of dictatorship and get political amnesty but I don’t see how they can manage it.
Q. –
Vano Merabishvili disapproved of Interior Minister’s work; as he said it was for the first time within 9 years that he saw confused police and fear on Interior Minister’s face.
A. – Unlike Merabishvili’s police who knew exactly how to kill, torture, siege the perimeter to maim and beat people, the police mobilized at the National Museum tried to protect people. On the contrary, the police were very organized.
I’d like to remind the former Interior Minister that when it comes to people’s health at the places of mass gathering, the Interior Minister must be especially concerned, but not as contended as he was himself when walking at the Rustaveli avenue after dispersal of action on November 7 or raiding TVs. It is a dictator’s content.
Q. – In a way, Saakashvili put himself in the role of an oppressed – he asked if anybody knew of a country where President was banned to leave his residence.
A. – Make a journalistic investigation and find out where and how the President goes. Who bans his movement? During 24 hours he is in this or that caf?. The man wanders along the whole Georgia.
I know one thing, the ‘Nationals’ are directing the processes towards something very bad. Just imagine that the President, who doesn’t enjoy popularity, indeed dismisses the government and brings back Merabishvili and the rest. They are well aware what may follow this and I don’t reckon them to be as simple as that to do it, but it’s obvious that they are designing something vicious.
Q. – Alexander Lomaia, ex-Minister of Education reviewed Ivanishvili’s visit in Armenia and noted that the Premier promised the Armenian side that teaching of Armenia’s history would start in Armenian schools in Georgia. Lomaia asked a question – what textbooks will be used? As you know, Georgian and Armenian historians, in most cases, assess historical events or facts differently.
A. – Did the Prime Minister say to bring Armenian textbooks to Georgia and use them to teach here? What does Lomaia know, has he ever been connected with education as a subject or an object? Judging from what he had done to the system of education it’s clear that he was in no way connected with education.
I encountered a very difficult situation in education. It was a kind of combatant system, an army that I can’t overpower till today. This paramilitary system was set up by these people. I don’t like returning to the past but these people don’t stop. How can they use mentor’s tone when speaking with Bidzina Ivanishvili who spent millions for the school system?
The person who speaks about Ivanishvili is the Lomaia, 40-million deficit of whom was exposed by the Controls Chamber and due to what all the Chamber employees were sacked.
Q. – As I know, the State decided to fully finance studies at 14 faculties. Why were these faculties considered as having priority? And besides, will the second- and third-year students of these faculties study free-of-charge?
A. – The State decided to finance the fundamental areas that are not always profitable from the market viewpoint. For instance, a student is more eager to become a lawyer or a dentist than a physicist or a chemist but to develop computer technologies and other branches it’s obligatory that in the country there are schools of fundamental sciences. On the basis of this, the fields were selected: physics, biology, mathematics, chemistry; on the bachelors’ level are financed philology, history and archaeology. There is a third group of sciences that results not from the scientific conception but from the concrete policy of current government. These are economics, engineering industry, technical and engineering fields and agriculture that will also be financed. The country will soon need engineering and agricultural specialists and the system of education decided to reciprocate. It means financing not of a student but of a department; it will start from September 2013 and will be applied to those who become students this year. We’ll increase financing to socially unprotected as well.
Q. – Mr. Giorgi, you’ve officially been appointed a Vice PM. As a result, your obligations will obviously increase. By the way, I remember your concern that being a minister restricted you in many things, even wearing clothoes.
A. – Vice-Premiership implies carrying out of Prime Minister’s instructions. So far Mr. Bidzina is treating me well, not assigning to me anything. This makes me happy and I hope it will go on for a considerable time.