‘Unfortunately, today Russian-Georgian relations are brought to minimum. I’m sure that it is inadmissible, this can’t continue. We must take concrete steps to restore cultural bridge between Russia and Georgia’, - probably it’s hard to believe that a letter with such content was sent by Grigol Vashadze, Minister of Culture of Georgia to Aleksandr Avdeev, his Russian colleague three months after the August war. Grigol Vashadze is a member of the team that christened the ensemble ‘Erisioni’, which several weeks ago
gave concerts in Russia, as ‘Kremlisioni’, munificently attaching to it the label of a traitor. The letter was made public by expert Gia Khukhashvili and the ‘twice’ minister Grigol Vashadze’s answer didn’t keep us waiting for long.
Grigol Vashadze: ‘It was the period when the emissaries were rushing to and fro. They were delivering messages to and from me. It was the last attempt of both sides to take our relations to normal starting position. Detail of fourth degree of this political activity was that, in case we could agree on something, cultural events could follow.
Gia Khukhashvili, Head of Research Institute of Georgia’s Development: - By that time Vashadze was a citizen of Russia, keeping a Russian passport in his pocket. He had the same passport when he was the Minister of Foreign Affairs.
Q. – Vashadze saw danger because the minister’s official correspondence with Russia was made public.
A. - For Vashadze, making his loathsome actions public is certainly a crime. He still thinks that he is an employee of the USSR Ministry of Foreign Affairs where everything was ‘closed’. He has no idea that in today’s Georgia there is general administrative code that regulates these issues. Vashadze worked in the department of nuclear energetics and everybody who is familiar with that period, knows that nobody worked in that department without cooperation with intelligence service. If Vashadze enquires how I happen to know this, I’ll answer: from Wikipedia.
Q. – You said that you have more documents of importance. Are they letters too?
A. – There are many letters. It is interesting what correspondence was exchanged between different ministries of Georgia and the Russian side or other mediators in the post-war period. I have information about the authorities dealing with different business projects. The only reason for my not making this information public is conditioned by the fact that this type of crime has two sides: the authorities - as taker and the business – as issuer. According to the law, the issuer is an accomplice too. In this case I take the business as a victim, not a deliberate participant of the crime. I’ll make this information public after the act of economic amnesty takes place. After this more interesting information will be revealed.
Q. – After publishing Vashadze’s letter, will the number of those who planned to attend April 19 action decrease?
A. – This letter is enough to turn April 19 action ‘for European choice’ into a farce. Saakashvili has never looked beyond his chair. Political shahidism is characteristic for him and the ‘National Movement’. They are ready to permanently increase the temperature and blow up themselves as well as the people. To this mood of theirs political impotence was added. Thus, on April 19 we’ll witness only demonstration of impotent shahidism. This letter of Vashadze would by all means be agreed with Saakashvili and after this his transfer on the post of Minister of Foreign Affairs speaks about the fact that he promised Saakashvili to regulate relations with Russia. Exactly this was the motif of Vashadze’s promotion. Tragic side of this is that Russia didn’t accept and speak with him. When Vashadze says that he won’t say who used to come to see him and what messages were sent from Georgia it means that the ‘National Movement’ is frightened that after making them public Vashadze can wipe his hands on them; for this reason he made a hint: I’m ready not to say that you took part in all this.