‘How $200.000 worth equipment disappeared from military base?’
Expert Mamuka Areshidze deciphers activity of those groups of the Ministry of Interior Affairs and Prosecutor’s Office that, according to him, even today carry out ex-powers’ orders. As declared by the expert, personnel clean-up at law enforcing structures is inevitable: ‘recently appointed police chiefs have already been sacked but for some reason, it wasn’t made public’.
M.A. – At the Interior Ministry there is an approximately 60-men-strong group that participated in the
previous administration’s’ crimes. Today, majority of this group still is holding positions. Even those who are out of the system, successfuly steer the situation at the Interior Ministry.
Q. – Whom do you have in mind?
A. – For instance, Vazha Liluashvili, Deputy Head of the Department of Constitutional Security; he holds no post at present but is in close connection with the said group. This 60-men group is united as one team, generating the methodology that, on the one hand, won’t allow their past crimes to surface and on the other, in case undesirable-for-them investigation starts with regard to any case, to slow it down by all means. There is an identical group at the Prosecutor’s Office and they are coordinated.
Q. – So, are these groups still managed by representatives of ‘National Movement?
A. – Yes, logically thinking it’s so. Quite recently, one of our citizens gave me information that for the whole day some policemen are standing in the street in his district and, for everybody to hear it, are praising ex Minister Vano Merabishvili and abusing the current authorities. It seems that now they are tasked to do so by their superiors.
Q. – Does it mean that current Minister can’t control this group?
A. - Garibashvili is a very decent man. I think it took him some time to figure out the situation and make decisions. I know that he is better aware of this group and will by all means take some measures. It’s almost two weeks that he dismissed almost all newly appointed chiefs of police because he considered that they were under the influence of this group. This information isn’t yet made public. I know that more than one high-rank of Interior Ministry will be left outside the system. Presumably, those high-ranks who are known to broad public will be sacked or demoted in rank. For instance, the high-rank, who took a political prisoner out and imitated an execution. He pressed his weapon on Vakho Maisaia’s forehead and pulled the trigger although there was no bullet in the charger. Maisaia almost fainted.
Out of that group some are remembered for their beating the people, others – for terror. I’m not giving their names deliberately; I think they’ll soon be dismissed. The situation is as grave in the Prosecutor’s Office; some prosecutors say that they can’t start investigation of a case because the prosecutor who in his due time had upset the case is sitting at the next table in the same room. .. I don’t believe in the argument that professional cadres are difficult to find. For instance, I know that a former prosecutor, who earlier was charged to investigate Sandro Girgvliani’s case, was summoned as a witness but he refused; presumably he guessed that they wanted him to do an ill turn. Why such a cadre can’t be employed?
Q. – To your mind, what are the cases this group doesn’t want to be made public?