‘Facts in the article against Georgia‘
One of the Boston bombers Tamerlan Tsarnaev was trained at seminar conducted by Georgian special services with Americans, Russian “Izvestia” informs.
According to the edition, it got hold of the documents of the counter intelligence department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia proving that Georgian “Caucasian Foundation” in cooperation with the American “Jamestown” worked on winning over North Caucasians to benefit U.S. and Georgian interests.
“Izvestia” informs that one of the U.S. foreign policy ideologists Zbigniew Brzezinski was
on the board of directors of “Jamestown”.
“According to the report by Colonel Grigol Chanturia, of the main division of the counter intelligence department of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, he presented to the Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia Irakli Gharibashvili, Caucasian Foundation with “Jamesetown” held events and seminars in 2012 for the youth residents of the Caucasus, including the Russian part of it. Tamerlan Tsarnaev who was in Russia since July 2012 took part in some seminar too. Chanturia writes that “Caucasian Foundation” was set up on 7th November 2008 to control Northern Caucasian developments after the Georgian-Ossetian conflict. The intelligence mission “Dariali” entered the department. The main task of the foundation was to win over the Northern Caucasian youth and intelligentsia to increase instability and extremist attitudes in Russia’s Southern regions”.
Izvestia reports that Chanturia’s report says that 33,000 GEL was allotted monthly to fund the organization. From the creation of the organization to 1st January 2013, 4,058 m. GEL was allotted to finance the organization”.
“The document says that Caucasian Foundation worked in three bordering regions of Azerbaijan and Dagestan – Zakatala, Kakhi and Belokani. The Colonel of Tbilisi counter intelligence says that Georgian special services found people who sympathized with Georgia in Chechnya by help of the Caucasian Foundation and Jamestown. They are called for various events. Russians are won over on these seminars and they are prepared for terrorist acts”, Izvestia reports.
Later, Fund of Caucasus released statement in response to “Izvestia” article. AS the President of the Fund Givi Ghambashidze told InterPressNews, the facts in the article are not credible and are directed against Georgia.
“It’s unheard of for the Fund of Caucasus to prove that it didn’t train terrorists. Tsarnaev was not in Georgia at all, we don’t know him. How can Russian special services work in such an unqualified manner”, Givi Ghambashidze said.
The U.S. ambassador to Georgia Richard Norland advises anybody who has any serious information about what happened in Boston to inform the appropriate authorities.
“I’m not going to comment on any specific articles. Let me just say that three innocent athletes were killed and over a 150 people very seriously wounded in a terrible terrorist attack. And there is a very serious investigation under way now led by the United States and with cooperation of many countries to try to establish what happened and if anybody has any serious information about what happened they should convey that information to the appropriate authorities”, Richard Norland said.