‘This fact abased Georgia’s image’
‘In Georgia there is a dishonest form of fight – if a high-ranking official doesn’t obey certain rules of the game, fierce fight starts against him’, declares expert Mamuka Areshidze.
M.A. – Ministry of Agriculture has vast financial resources that come from the budget as well as from the grunts. Davit Kirvalidze was a minister who, thanks to his occupation, was connected only with the Prime Minister and was not associated with any group of
the coalition. It isn’t excluded that this became unacceptable for someone. Besides, so far as Kirvalidze is Vakhtang Khmaladze’s son-in-law, somebody could want to inflict an indirect blow on the Republicans. We shouldn’t forget that Ivanishvili named him as one of the presidential candidates. This blow, delivered at Kirvalidze, eliminate Khmaladze as a candidate for Presidency.
Ivanishvili declared agriculture as a priority. For this reason the bench-mark for Kirvalidze was much higher than for some other ministers. From November to February Kirvalidze had to make an inventory of all the state lands, a solid part of which was hidden, not reflected in the register. The fact that the ministry had big financing of different type increased the probability of corruption. All this was put into one package and corresponding information was spread.
Some people intended to inflict Kirvalidze but Ivanishvili didn’t let them; I think he is still not convinced of Kirvalidze’s mistakes. Kirvalidze might make mistakes or even commit some crime but this must be elucidated by investigation…
All the ministers can’t be put in the same situation but I see that a knot is being tightened around some ministers in order to have them dismissed. I see identical knot around Irakli Gharibasvili too.
Q. – Who is tightening the not around him?
A. – It might be people who are inside as well as outside Interior Ministry. I also see the result of their activity – dispersal of May 1 action was organized against Gharibashvili. I’m sure of it. By taking away Gharibashvili they will weaken Ivanishvili very much and they are working on it. I know how they ‘sink’ people and exactly the same plan is being used against Gharibashvili. There is an attack against Tea Tsulukiani, but on a lesser scale.
Q. – Anchorman of ‘Obiektivi’ TV Company Giorgi Paresishvili connects exposure by him of employees of Prosecutor’s Office, Interior Ministry and people close to Ivanishvili to the fact that incriminating-him-video-stuff was spread on social network.
A. – I know Giorgi Paresishvili. He was one of the leaders of ‘Georgian Dream’ youth movement and before the elections, when Department of Constitutional Security (DCS) strongly attacked him I helped him to leave the country. Those who aired the tape made a big mistake. I’m already not interested whether Paresishvili could do whatever is shown on the tape. I’m worried because private life of a person turned up to be absolutely unprotected; that it is possible to air a tape showing any person’s private life just in order to make him be silent.
Q. – This case was taken by Irakli Gharibashvili under private control.
A. – It’s because he guessed that it couldn’t be done without some employees of his Office. Rumors had it that there were tapes of identical content about different people and DCS chiefs had them… A specialist explained to me that the tape looked very much as edited. Whatever wasn’t done by DSC earlier was done by somebody now. Despite the fact that Giorgi Paresishvili is attacking some high-ranks, he is not a figure who could be a scapegoat. This case may have a serious result in case the investigation goes in right direction and Interior Minister and Premier make political decision. It isn’t difficult to find the person who loaded the tape. This fact abased Georgia’s image; that the right of a person’s private life that is one of the main achievements of a democratic state is not protected here.