‘It’s thanks to police that we have no casualties’
‘The ‘National Movement’ has been planning this provocation for about 3-4 weeks; it’s aim was to discredit Georgia in the eyes of international community!’ declared Sandro Bregadze ‘ leader of ‘Erovnulebi’.
S.B. – This action was a well-planned event of ‘National Movement’. Actually, the movement ‘Identity’ is ‘National Movement’s’ branch and secretary of Security Council Giga Bokeria is it’s curator. He, together with ex-Premier Vano Merabishvili and other representatives of ‘National
Movement’ was planning for 3-4 weeks what kind of provocation to stage in order to discredit Georgian people and the new authorities in the eye of the world. Giga Bokeria calculated everything very accurately and devised a vicious plan. After the action information humiliating the image of Georgia’s authorities was spread in the world press; international community condemned the neglect of minority rights.
Based on reliable information I know exactly what they said when working on this plan at the ‘National Movement’s’ office. There were heard phrases like: ‘blood must be shed, it suits us if there are casualties’, ‘Ivanishvili’s nickname must be ‘Lukashenka of Caucasus’, International Community must attach exactly this name to him’, ‘current authorities must be in full isolation’… these words were uttered by Giga Bokeria, Vano Merabishvili and Givi Targamadze in ‘Nationals’ office.
Q. – Is there a secret recording of these conversations? If there are none, how can the Prosecutor’s Office investigate whether this provocation was intentionally prepared?
A. – The function of security forces of the country is to timely learn about preparation of crime and make reaction. Let them also find out what are the instructions and plans of Givi Targamadze. It is planned to hold permanent actions demanding protection of sexual or religious minorities. This will continue till autumn and may acquire even worse forms than we witnessed last week.
The police acted very well, it’s thanks to them that there are no victims. I think ministry of foreign affairs is a very weak link in current government. Sometimes I think that in this office they are more entertaining themselves by watching stars than working with International Community; this is urgently needed now.
Do you think Giga Bokeria couldn’t calculate that many thousands of angry people would take to streets and the action participants would be afraid of them? Just on the contrary – everything was developing according to well-staged scenario. Organization of such an action costs a lot of money and nobody cares if there are some victims. I say nothing about the sum that the organizations protecting the sexual minority rights get from the donor organizations and finally, it’s a mistake when representatives of ‘Georgian Dream’ are busy politically saving the ‘National Movement’. ‘National Movement’ as a political body shouldn’t exist. Otherwise, it will by all means hinder development of the country.