Kyiv Mayor Vitali Klitschko offers Mikheil Saakashvili to chair the Udar Party
After arrival of ex-president of Georgia and ex-Governor of Ukraine's Odesa region Mikheil Saakashvili in Ukraine there were speculations about whether he would be offered political positions.
Skepticism grows about Mikheil Saakashvili's political perspective in Ukraine
Ukrainian Politician Scientist Vyacheslav Fesenko assesses Mikheil Saakashvili's comeback in Ukraine and shows skepticism over his future.
Mikheil Saakashvili's extradition procedures had not been suspended, Georgian prosecutors say
Former president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili may have returned in Ukraine, but it does not mean that he is done with Georgia.
Mikheil Saakashvili arrives in Ukraine
Former president of Georgia and former governor of Odesa district Mikheil Saakashvili has arrived in Ukraine.
Volodymyr Zelensky returns Ukrainian citizenship to Mikheil Saakashvili
Ukraine's new president, Volodymyr Zelensky, has retuned Mikheil Saakashvili, ex-president of Georgia and former governor of Odessa region, the Ukrainian citizenship
The demonstration – “Gareji is Georgia; We are the Children of the Caucasus" has launched in Davit Gareji.
US President congratulates Prime Minister on Independence Day
The President of the United States has congratulated the Prime Minister of Georgia on Independence Day.
Salome Zourabichvili about Russia, Mikheil Saakashvili and Giorgi Margvelashvili
During her visit to Estonia, Salome Zourabichvili, President of Georgia gave an interview to the Eesti Rahvusringhääling (Estonian radio and television organization).
National Democratic Institute publishes its survey
National Democratic Institute has published its survey.
Salome Zourabichvili meets Volodymyr Zelensky
Georgian President Salome Zourabichvili has met with Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelensky.
Elections were held in Georgia – What you need to know?
By-elections and extraordinary mayoral elections were held on the 19th of May in Georgia. It was one of the most contested and tense elections in recent period.
How tense relations between Iran, US affect Georgia?
Amid rising tensions between the US and Iran experts and analysts predict negative effects on the Middle East.
There is much that can be learned from Georgia - Werner Liepach
There is much that can be learned from Georgia - says Werner Liepach, ADB Central and West Asia Department Director General.
Georgia’s State Security Service accuses Malkhaz Machalikashvili of plotting terrorist act
Georgia’s State Security Service says, that Malkhaz Machalikashvili was planning to kill several persons by organizing a terrorist act.
Anti-occupation movement Power Is in Unity starts patrolling in Davit Gareji from today
The anti-occupation movement Power Is in Unity is starting patrolling on the territory of the Davit Gareji monastery today, says one of the founders of the anti-occupation movement, Davit Katsarava.
Mikheil Saakashvili plans to return to Georgia, says has big plans for the country
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili says he has “big plans” in Georgia.
Ambassador: There is a growing number of Georgian citizens, seeking a political asylum in France-it’s confusing
France has supported visa liberalization and our goal was to give the citizens of Georgia the opportunity of visa-free travel to EU countries.
President Salome Zurabishvili does not recommend building of the US military base in Georgia
According to President Salome Zourabichvili, it is not recommended to build an American base in Georgia.
Georgan PM Mamuka Bakhtadze comments on Venezuela uprising
“We stand with the people of Venezuela, who courageously embrace democracy and freedom”, Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze has tweeted.
Georgia’s Interior Ministry launched investigation into sharing of Trump’s tweet by President Zourabichvili
Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia launched an investigation into sharing of Trump’s tweet by President Salome Zourabichvili.