NATO Integration or Disintegration?
Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration policy is under serious re-consideration under the aegis of public debates, exactly after two terrorist attacks by the Taliban militants in Afghanistan province Helmand. The policy that has been successfully performing since 1999, is in bulk of negative divulge at the level of public discussion. Since that period, at first time, a lot of political (including several from the ruling coalition) and non-governmental sector representatives are seeking to reconsider the Georgia’s NATO integration orientation due to the
dragging on membership quest.
Moreover, Georgia’s participation into the NATO ISAF mission with 29 militaries, death toll traces into a dilemma what is our military contingent doing under the aegis of the mission pursue. In that regard, the NATO policy preference is shaking and facing new challenges and risks that determine prerequisite provisions how the Georgian society’s attitude could alter from pro-Western preference into the anti-Western rhetoric. From general review, one of the first “targets” from the rhetoric perspectives NATO and whole membership issue is at stake. Nevertheless, since 2008 there has no public poll has been carried out on issue of NATO integration and it is supposed to indicate on average high percentage (around 70%) of support from the public to the policy. However, many geopolitical shifts and political drifts have emerged that substantially changed national statehood system at large (including, 2008 August war with Russia, prison abuses facts, political peaceful power transition in October of 2012 under the aegis of the parliamentary elections in Georgia, demolition of authoritarian regime of Mikhail Saakashvili, etc.). This tendency was marked with rethinking and re-evaluating latest historic political events in a way of transforming power from “non-liberal democracy” into “stable democracy” provisions. The Georgian people have been getting rid of political pressure, human rights abuse and totalitarian memory (remaining from Soviet Union period) practices and are trying to re-heal from the “Saakashvili’s political illness”.
However, in Georgian public awareness the NATO integration positive trend could be undermined and declined due to the following reasons and features:
In case if the process of NATO idea promotion is to be developed by those political movements political rate and weight which of among the Georgian population is pretty low and which is responsible for humiliation of the population in 2003-2012. The “historic tragic memory” is still very fresh and the NATO propaganda promotion by those politicians and pro-Saakashvili NGO completely undermines the policy in Georgia. It is very vivid if someone held a special survey on – “how do you evaluate NATO integration in light of Saakashvili’s governance?”
In case if the NATO leadership follows up “uncertainty strategy” as to concretely when will Georgia join the alliance and how? More hesitation on this issue means the same political “syndrome” development as it happened with regard to Turkey’s membership opportunity into the EU. A probability of ultra-nationalist and anti-western political actors power seizure in Georgia is a quite real scenario;
In case if situation in Afghanistan derails and develops off control. It is directly linked with participation of the Georgian militaries in NATO ISAF mission. Due to the latest tragic events, the process of the NATO integration policy slows down;
In case if the Georgian people do not perceive restoration of justice, crucially crashed and slammed by the previous “non-liberal democratic” government.
This is only a hypothetical scenario why the NATO policy should be under criticism in Georgia.